HomeQ&AWhat is the best program to learn Spanish (In addition to Spanish Dict?)

What is the best program to learn Spanish (In addition to Spanish Dict?)

2
votes

I am trying to learn Spanish, and Spanish Dictionary is helping a lot, but I would like to know what y'all think about learning more Spanish. Where would I learn more? With what could I supplement my learning? I hope to be fluent in Spanish by the end of 2010, and I am open to any suggestions.

7012 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by BradyStep

17 Answers

3
votes

Resoruce I recommend Spanish TV In the U.S. the main channels are Univison and Telemundo and Telefutura and if you have cable there is also Galavision. I like Galavision the best because it has the most variety of progamming Un The programs I like here are Un Destino, a half hour travel program Vida Salvaje and Mundos De Agua two nature program. There is also a lot of news on the weekdays .

I also like TV Española, the public network fmainland Spain They have their programs online at rtve.es, but if you´re not used to Castiallian accent it may be hard to understand

For podcasts, I found a free website. calledAudiria

I also recommend lenguajero.com for speaking and writing pratice.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
Good recommendations Margaret-Nah!! - Jason7R, JUN 13, 2010
3
votes

A copy-paste of an answer I gave somebody a few weeks ago:

"I read these books and it was a great tool to improve my spanish.

-Easy Spanish Reader: A Three-part Text for Beginning Students.

http://tinyurl.com/346qstg

-Las Puertas Retorcidas/The Twisted Doors: The Scariest Way in the World to Learn Spanish!.

http://tinyurl.com/35l22pm

And now I'm reading Harry Potter y la piedra filosofal from Amazon. another advice: Take part in this forum. I'm Belgian (dutchspeaking) and I improved my english significantly by taking part in (english) forum discussion on the internet a couple of years ago.

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by Petirrojo
posted by Petirrojo
I have the first resource you posted!!! It's a great learning tool. - Jason7R, JUN 13, 2010
2
votes

http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/conversational_spanish
flash cards are not a machine now and free

http://www.studyspanish.com/
lots of grammer and verbs and testing-5 for each subject

http://www.online-spanish-course.com/

Costs $6 per month but this is where I have learned the most. You get to set up your own practice lists and voices are people. Testing on spoken words, multiple choice_great and they have sentence flash cards_great.

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by foxluv
posted by foxluv
grammar :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 13, 2010
2
votes

I like Rosetta Stone and this site

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

Synergy Spanish is a good way to start speaking quickly. I found it on the internet and the first lessons are free so you can see how you like it.

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by tampacate
1
vote

Synergy Spanish is a good tool to begin speaking quickly. I found it on the internet. You can get the first lessons free to try it out.

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by tampacate
1
vote

I like the Dr. Pimsleur audio cd series personally. I have Rosetta Stone as well, but haven't started it yet.

updated MAY 30, 2011
posted by llego
1
vote

Hola, BradyStep .. I have few suggestions.

  • I use and like a program called Visual Link from the U.S. Institute of Languages.

  • Get the most resent version of 501 Verbs, 2007 I think, yellow cover not white.

  • Learning Like Crazy has an excellent download called Verbarrator. It costs about $60.00,but well worth it.

  • Find a Spanish speaking church or Spanish-English coffee shop in your area, or both.

  • If you can,go to a Latin American country and enroll in an intensive Spanish only class, (about 8 hours a day for 4-5 weeks or more).

I found spanishdict just a few days ago and so far I'm very impressed. So hang in there... y buena suerte. cool smile

updated MAY 30, 2011
posted by canicos
1
vote

Hi, Brady. I definitely don't want to discourage you, but I think becoming fluent in a year if you've just started or started fairly recently is an extremely ambitious goal which might be disappointing. Learning a language is a long (and, honestly, lifelong) process that involves a lot of practice and patience, and rushing through on a punishing schedule is probably not a good idea. However, your ambition and eagerness will be great assets in the process. Just don't get discouraged if it takes longer than you planned.
First, if you can, I would recommend enrolling in a Spanish class at your local community college. Actually interacting with people in Spanish is extremely important, and it will be easiest at first with other students at your level. Also, a class will give you a guide and lend some structure to your learning process. I would also recommend listening to Spanish-language radio and TV. Even if you don't understand much, it's good to just hear it and pay attention, and it will get easier. I like a podcast from the BBC called BBC Mundo Radio, which is a 15-minute news roundup in Spanish spoken fairly clearly. I would also get one of the beginning Spanish readers suggested here. The closer you are to being totally immersed in it the faster and better it will go. I wish you very well in your adventure. Happy learning.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

http://www.apples4theteacher.com/mi-cara.html to learn the parts of the face and never forget

http://www.apples4theteacher.com/foreignlang.html#spanishgames for other games and fun spanish activities; I found this one while I was searching.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by BradyStep
1
vote

http://lomastv.com/demo.php - gives you demo videos and translations

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by BradyStep
1
vote

I am also currently typing up flashcards from Holt's Spanish 3 ¡Exprésate! Check my flashcards for more future flashcard sets.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by BradyStep
1
vote

Have you checked with your public library?

I just found out the other day, I could learn foreign language there.

And, to practice listening (and speaking, I believe) they will ask you to have a microphone,

which I am still working on.

(By the way, their services are free).

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
I have been using those service since you mentioned them thanks Maria-Russel. - BradyStep, JUN 12, 2010
1
vote

There are almost too many things to pick from for Spanish teaching. It is almost overwhelming. I was finding myself starting one thing after another until I found this place. I think sticking to one or two things is probably the best thing for me. I'm going to check out some of these sites also, but there are way too many Spanish websites around.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Thanks everyone. Those seem like pretty good sources of information.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by BradyStep
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS