HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice "What did they eat last night?" en español?

¿Cómo se dice "What did they eat last night?" en español?

3
votes

How do you say these sentences in Spanish?

  1. What did they eat last night?
  2. What did Miguel and Manuel eat last night?
  3. What did they do a while ago?
5889 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by 009ee30f
I'm voting you up for a very well-formatted post. - --Mariana--, MAY 31, 2010
with so much points and reputation you should give a try! - swing, MAY 31, 2010
I too, Marianne! - 005faa61, MAY 31, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

In cultures that eat the big meal at night, ¿Qué comieron Miguel y Manuel anoche? is fine.

In cultures that eat the big meal (Comida) during the day, and a light supper at night (Cena), I would say, ¿Qué cenaron Miguel y Manuel anoche? (In this case, Comer is not wrong, but Cenar is more exact).

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Estudiante, you know the rules: you'll have to give a translation a try before we can help you with correcting your answers.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
jeje, I'm voting your answer - swing, MAY 31, 2010
2
votes

Very good.

You might want to place the names after comieron.

¿Qué comieron Miguel y Manuel anoche?

There is a typo on the word "tiempo." smile

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I agree with Delores. - --Mariana--, MAY 31, 2010
1
vote

delete

I was going to suggest that you try the machine translator, but it gives a very interesting (but not what you probably want) interpretation of the 2nd sentence.

It does the 1st and 3rd sentences well.

I would love to Vulcan mind meld with that piece of software and see how it derives some of its viewpoints. (It translates the 2nd sentence as "What did Miguel and Manuel make to eat for dinner tonight".)

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes
  1. ¿Qué comieron anoche? (What did they eat last night?)
  2. ¿Qué Miguel y Manuel comieron anoche? (What did Miguel and Manuel eat last night?)
  3. ¿Qué comieron hace un tiempo? (What did they eat awhile ago?)

I only used the tranlator for the "awhile ago" phrase.

Did I get them correctly?

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.