HomeQ&ASi lo Klingons necesitan nuestra ayuda hay formas más sencillas de conseguirla.

Si lo Klingons necesitan nuestra ayuda hay formas más sencillas de conseguirla.

1
vote

Si lo Klingons necesitan nuestra ayuda hay formas más sencillas de conseguirla.

Star trek subs says "If the Klingons needed our help there are easier ways to get it". I translate this as "If the Klingons needed our help there are more eimple ways to get it." Note the la conforms to ayuda and that the lo seems to serve no purpose. Random lo's will be the death of me. My tombstone will just say "Random lo's" on the epitaph. Gracias.

1114 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by jeezzle
FYI: I'm not lame I just can't find too many shows in Spanish so I take what I can get. - jeezzle, MAY 30, 2010
I think the sub shd have said 'los Klingons..' If the Kingons need our help... No need for a lo there - they're just messing with your mind! - margaretbl, MAY 30, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

It's entirely possible that this is a typo, since "los klingons" would make a whole lot more sense. I can see no function for "lo" here.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by penguinboy561
OMG it must be a typo no wonder it made no sense. - jeezzle, MAY 30, 2010
1
vote

I don't think it's a random "lo". I think someone is dropping the final "s" in some words. "Si los Klingons..." Also note the missing "e" to make "Klingon" plural (Klingones).

The tense is wrong. "If the Klingons need our help..."

If you're following the dialog in Spanish Star Trek movies, your Spanish is really good. You must have a good ear.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

I translate this as "If the Klingons needed our help there are more eimple ways to get it."

I disagree. I think the original sub is a more appropriate translation. "If the Klingons needed our help there are easier ways to get it"

Just my 2¢.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.