HomeQ&AVideo of the Day: Is May 31st "Quit Facebook Day"?

Video of the Day: Is May 31st "Quit Facebook Day"?

3
votes

Today's video (sorry it is a little late) discusses reasons people have for making May 31st "Quit Facebook Day".

Discuss your thoughts in Spanish (with the English translation).

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile Quit Facebook?

alt text

2650 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

8 Answers

3
votes

Creo que es mucho ruido y pocas nueces. La información que se comparte en Facebook está en internet. ¿No entiendes? Está allí para que todo el mundo pueda verlo. Si quieres ocultar algo, ¡no lo cuentes en internet! Así que se cambia la configuración de intimidad. ¿Y qué? Todavia la información lo que le das a Facebook se matiene por Facebook, y pueden hacer cualquier cosa que deseen.

Y un recordatorio: No todo debe ser traducido.

I think it's much ado about nothing. The information that one shares with Facebook is on the internet. Don't you get it? It's there for all the world to see. If you want to keep something a secret, don't tell it on the internet! So one changes his privacy settings, so what? The information which you give to Facebook is still held by Facebook and they can do whatever they want.

And a reminder: Not everything should be translated!

Photobucket

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Goyo
I love the pic!!! I agree with you. I think the ship with all of our private info has already sailed! :) - Nicole-B, MAY 30, 2010
...which is exactly my thought;) no info is good info, jeje - 00494d19, MAY 31, 2010
Gracias por tus correcciónes, novia mía. - Goyo, MAY 31, 2010
I agree completely with Greg. If you've already put the info out there..it's public info. - --Mariana--, MAY 31, 2010
1
vote

I had a Facebook for three years!

I deleted everyone in my family's Facebook accounts, including mine last week.

Sadly, I read this forum post on a gaming site that said Facebook now has Moo House.

I LOVE Moo House! So I decided to make another one and not put personal info and use a profile pic of the word "Está".

My mom asked me why I decided to make another one, and when I told her, she ran to her computer, made a Facebook, and called all her friends to tell her the good news!

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by princessjane
1
vote
updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Public information or Facebook? - 0074b507, MAY 31, 2010
Facebook. - ian-hill, MAY 31, 2010
1
vote

I agree with Greg. If you post personal information on Facebook, or any other public website, it's out there for all to see.

What's the surprise that it's used as public information and free for everyone?

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

31a de Mayo es " Deja fumar día " , yo creo. Aquí en Dubai , no venderán productos que tienen tabaco.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
día sin fumar - 00494d19, MAY 31, 2010
1
vote

I only use Facebook for that addictive little Poker game. My account has no personal information and my photo is a large ugly gorilla making a rude hand gesture. Pretty much the average British man, then.

Come and get me Facebook !!!

raspberry

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by patch
lol - 00494d19, MAY 31, 2010
Muy gracioso. - Nicole-B, MAY 31, 2010
0
votes

Ay libro de la cara....me no gusta.

Oh facebook...I don't like it.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Fuckoff-delete
0
votes

Utilizo este sitio con la frecuencia que otros utilizan Facebook.

I use this site as often as others use Facebook.

I think that quitting Facebook is a way of making a statement about their security features. Maybe someone will pay attention and do something. I don't think it will be a means for protecting your private information.

I think we would all be sickened if we knew just how much of our personal lives is out there for all to see.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.