HomeQ&AHow to pronounce the word that means "chance".. Chance VS Chanca

How to pronounce the word that means "chance".. Chance VS Chanca

0
votes

I think this is more Mexican Spanish than Spain Spanish but I hear "Chanca" a lot to mean chance. This dictionary, and the Collins one that I use frequently list it as "Chance" but my friends say "Chanca". Cuando tengas chanca quizás me puedes dar un vaso de agua señor.

5966 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by jeezzle
I was told to use tengas there and not tienes despite the lack of a secondary clause by my friends but I bet I get corrected here to use tienes. Let's see. - jeezzle, MAY 30, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Oh, look what I found:

chance. Voz tomada del francés o del inglés chance, que significa ‘oportunidad’.(!!!!!!!!!!!!!!) Su uso, esporádico en España, está muy extendido en América, donde se emplea en ambos géneros: «No le dan la chance de hacerse a un lado» (O’Donnell Escarabajos [Arg. 1975]); «Siempre había querido estudiar en la Nacional, [...] pero la vida nunca le dio el chance» (Gamboa Páginas [Col. 1998]). En Colombia se usa también para designar un tipo de lotería: «Las loterías [...] tienen 15 días para fijar el valor máximo que se puede apostar en el chance» (Tiempo [Col.] 18.4.97). Es extranjerismo adaptado, que debe pronunciarse a la española: [chánse, chánze]. Aunque admisible, dada su amplia extensión en América, se recomienda usar con preferencia las voces españolas oportunidad, ocasión o posibilidad, perfectamente equivalentes.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I agree that this must be the word and the meaning. It is possible that someone is using a peculiar little regionalisms and actually saying "chanca", but I can't even find references to it on Google... - Gekkosan, MAY 30, 2010
1
vote

How about "when you've got a (female) pig (to spare) maybe you can give me a glass of water"?

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
Yeah, but pigs are hard to come by around here, unfortunately. I'm always on the lookout for one though. - jeezzle, MAY 30, 2010
That would be "chancha"; not chanca (which as I write this, I don't know what it means). - Gekkosan, MAY 30, 2010
Thanks Gekko - I don't know either. I was nearly asleep when I misread my dictionary. Thinks - rely on memory not dictionary ref. It works better. - geofc, MAY 31, 2010
1
vote

Cuando tengas chanca quizás me puedes dar un vaso de agua señor.

Tengas is the correct word to use.

How is this pronounced ? Like with a k?

shanka? more or less?

That is very weird, chance is used even in Spain, I don¡t think it is listed, should not, as we have a wonderful Spanish word for that: oportunidadwink

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.