HomeQ&ACan llevar mean "to start with". As in a word starts with a certain letter?

Can llevar mean "to start with". As in a word starts with a certain letter?

0
votes

I was watching a show, and they said "Pero, esa palabra no lleva B". Context: A guy was trying to guess a girls name that starts with B and he says "Adrian". She says "Pero, esa palabra no lleva B". Gracias.

760 views
updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

3
votes

No, the word has no letter b in it.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Ok say in this case llevar is like tener. Pero esa palabra no tiene B. Is that right? Gracias. I know llevar can mean to pass, to have, to take, to wear, and about 2 million things.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

In the dictionary here it can mean to have, por ejemplo

llevar el pelo largo -> to have long hair

So, yes it can mean the word doesn't have a "B" or the word doesn't carry a "B".

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by foxluv
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.