HomeQ&AIn the parable of the sower, how would you say, "seed 1" ?

In the parable of the sower, how would you say, "seed 1" ?

2
votes

We want to make t-shirts that our team will use to act out this parable. Someone will wear a t-shirt that says, "Seed 1" in Spanish, Someone will wear a t-shirt that says, "Seed 2", another "Seed 3", and the last,] "Seed 4" . What is the correct Spanish word for seed?

2568 views
updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by struax

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum,

The word you are looking for is "semilla". smile

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Last summer we did something similar with our teen group in the Dominican Republic. - Nicole-B, MAY 29, 2010
Are you working in a Spanish speaking country? - Nicole-B, MAY 29, 2010
Yes we will be in Peru. Thanks. - struax, MAY 29, 2010
3
votes

I love your idea but I have a hard time imagining any Spanish speakers I know/knew writing "Semilla 1/2/3/4".

In your place, I'd go for "Primera Semilla", "Segunda Semilla", "Tercera Semilla" and (guess what?) "Cuarta Semilla".

Best of luck.

Y'know what? I've just remembered my daughter as the 2nd Carrot in a school thing. "Segunda Zanahoria".

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by geofc
That makes sense, thanks so much! - struax, MAY 29, 2010
0
votes

Look in the dictionary associated with this site - and use the first translation. smile

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by waltico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.