HomeQ&AIs it correct to say Tengo clases de español todos los jueves

Is it correct to say Tengo clases de español todos los jueves

3
votes

Is it correct to say Tengo clases de español todos los jueves

9042 views
updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by Sachiko_inamochi
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, MAY 29, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

You can just say "tengo clases de español los jueves.

All is understood.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by purplepolish
0
votes

Agree on what everyone else is saying, but it would be best if you said: "Tengo la clase de español los jueves." (Making "class" plural is unnecessary)

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by lluviayben
0
votes

You don't need to say "todos".

"Tengo las clases de español los jueves." - I have have Spanish classes on Thursdays. You wouldn't normally say "on all the Thursdays"; that's implied.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS