HomeQ&AHow do you say Katherine Elizabeth Grace in spanish?

How do you say Katherine Elizabeth Grace in spanish?

1
vote

I am trying to figure out my hispanic name and to do that i need to translate Katherine Elizabeth Grace into spanish for my homework.

12194 views
updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by katheliz

2 Answers

1
vote

Caterina Elisabet Graciela (assuming Grace is not a sir name)

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by 005faa61
A "sir" name? - Gekkosan, MAY 28, 2010
That's surname, and it means "last name." - webdunce, MAY 28, 2010
Thanks, webdunce! My spelling always seems to fail me. - 005faa61, MAY 29, 2010
could Elizabeth be translated to Isabela and Katherine be translated to Catalina? - katheliz, MAY 30, 2010
1
vote

Hello Katheliz, welcome to the Forum. Normally names are just names, you don't translate them. So if you go visit a Spanish-speaking country, you will introduce yourself as, and be called, "Katerhine Elizabeth".

However, there are equivalents to your name in Spanish - so if you insist that you wish to use the Spanish versions of your names, it might come out something like: "Catalina Elizabet Gracia",

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.