HomeQ&AVideo of the Day: Two year old baby smoking????

Video of the Day: Two year old baby smoking????

3
votes

Today's video has gone viral. When I first saw it, I thought is must be fake. However, after reading and seeing several reports, this child actually does exist...and does smoke. His father claims he is a "healthy", average two year old.

Please comment in Spanish (with the English translation). Remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites.

¡Esto ha causado ira "mundial"!(I couldn't resist since it was the word of the day! wink)

Baby smoking

article

3359 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Nicole, it looks like the video has already been removed. - Rikko, MAY 27, 2010

8 Answers

3
votes

I hate smoking since my mother died from emphysema in 2008.

The man in the video is probably from some country where smoking is common and the people are not very intelligent.

I have to forgive his ignorance!


No me gusta fumar desde que mi madre murió de enfisema en 2008.

El hombre en el video es probablemente de algún país donde fumar es común

y la gente no es muy inteligente.

¡Tengo que perdonar su ignorancia!

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
gente es, bien hecho rolest! - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
Gracias. - Rolest, MAY 27, 2010
"no es muy inteligentE", no 's'. :) - InésDelRío, MAY 27, 2010
Thanks! I wasn't sure because inteligente is an adjective and "gente" is more than one person. - Rolest, MAY 27, 2010
2
votes

A mi no me parece un video real... A dónde se vió un niño de dos años haciendo ese tipo de movimientos tan finos? Esos gestos? lo mas probable es que un niño de esa edad se queme la boca y salga llorando.

I don´t think that is real... Have you ever seen a two year old with that kind of fine motor skills? Doing those gestures? I think the more probable is that a toddler that age will burn his mouth and run away crying.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Malucian
Still, he is very young. - sfrenchie, MAY 27, 2010
That was my only thought. The video appears to be real except for the fact that the hand gestures look so mature. - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
Nicole, correct the English! - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
As usual, nobody is correcting our english students! - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
Have you ever seen a two year old with such advanced motor skills? ... I think it is more likely that a toddler... - --Jen--, MAY 27, 2010
Thanks nametaken. - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
2
votes

¡Esto es una barbaridad y el padre de este niño, cuyo futuro ya está algo oscuro, es un pendejo! ¿Cómo puede ser que hoy en día la gente grande permita a un niño fumar? Obviamente, hay gente que no debe tener el derecho de procrearse.

This is barbaric and the father of this child, whose future is already somewhat dark, is an idiot! How is it possible that in today´s day and age grownups allow a child to smoke? There are obviously people who should not have the right to procreate.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by 005faa61
NIcole, please correct the english - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
2
votes

sweep your own front porch before criticizing others

Since I'm not capable of translating this in Spanish....

Here is an old translation for it:

Lucas 6:41-42 (Reina-Valera 1995)

41 »¿Por qué miras la paja que está en el ojo de tu hermano y no echas de ver la viga que está en tu propio ojo?[a]

42 ¿O cómo puedes decir a tu hermano: "Hermano, déjame sacar la paja que está en tu ojo", no mirando tú la viga que está en el tuyo? Hipócrita, saca primero la viga de tu propio ojo y entonces verás bien para sacar la paja que está en el ojo de tu hermano.


Restated:

Luke 6:41-42 (New International Version)

41"Why do you look at the speck of sawdust in your brother's eye and pay no attention to the plank in your own eye? 42How can you say to your brother, 'Brother, let me take the speck out of your eye,' when you yourself fail to see the plank in your own eye? You hypocrite, first take the plank out of your eye, and then you will see clearly to remove the speck from your brother's eye.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by 0074b507
I'm thinking more about the verse dealing with "millstones around the neck". :) - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
1
vote

Do you all know Socrates?

In ancient Greece (469 - 399 BC), Socrates was widely lauded for his wisdom. One day the great philosopher came upon an acquaintance, who ran up to him excitedly and said, "Socrates, do you know what I just heard about one of your students...?"

"Wait a moment," Socrates replied. "Before you tell me, I'd like you to pass a little test. It's called the Test of Three."

"Test of Three?"

"That's correct," Socrates continued.

"Before you talk to me about my student let's take a moment to test what you're going to say. The first test is Truth. Have you made absolutely sure that what you are about to tell me is true?"

"No," the man replied, "actually I just heard about it."

"All right," said Socrates. "So you don't really know if it's true or not. Now let's try the second test, the test of Goodness. Is what you are about to tell me about my student something good?"

"No, on the contrary..."

"So," Socrates continued, "you want to tell me something bad about him even though you're not certain it's true?"

The man shrugged, a little embarrassed. Socrates continued, "You may still pass though because there is a third test - the filter of Usefulness. Is what you want to tell me about my student going to be useful to me?"

"No, not really..."

"Well," concluded Socrates, "if what you want to tell me is neither True nor Good nor even Useful, why tell it to me at all?"

The man was defeated and ashamed and said no more.

This is the reason Socrates was a great philosopher and held in such high esteem.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
Clever use of Socratic elenchus! I am assuming you are referring to the original premise of the post. - Rolest, MAY 27, 2010
Yes - sfrenchie, MAY 30, 2010
1
vote

Es muy triste, pero fuma como un profesional y es un poco cómico.

That's very sad, but he smokes like a pro and it's kind of funny.

Watch how he twirls the cig after the first few puffs.

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by TheSilentHero
posted by TheSilentHero
"pero fuma como..." :) - InésDelRío, MAY 27, 2010
1
vote

They are Indonesians and the family is probably not aware of the cancer research in the occidental world.

I'm sure there is some truth to this. But don't you think that even the most uneducated of parents still have a gut instinct as to what could possibly cause harm to their little ones? I would think the coughing, wheezing, smell, etc. would be some sort of indicator.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Nicole, I don't think so. In my opinion their life expectency is much shorter than ours and they just take if as a fact of life. - sfrenchie, MAY 27, 2010
1
vote

This is barbaric and the father of this child, whose future is already somewhat dark, is an idiot!

Before judging you might want to think of this. They are Indonesians and the family is probably not aware of the cancer research in the occidental world. To them it might seem ok. Some Amazonian tribes chew on coca leaves, French farmers treat babies minor illness with Calvados (strong apple alcohol) in their baby bottles and big juicy white worms are like candies to Australian aborigenes. Who gives one the right to criticize a culture by comparing it to our oh so advanced society. Let's keep in mind they have been here for much longer than we have…and might still be there after we are gone. This being said it is obviously not a good idea to expose a child to smoking.

EDIT: There is a saying in the country I am from, "sweep your own front porch before criticizing others." Should we have a post about the aberrations going on in our own countries?

Since I'm not capable of translating this in Spanish, here is the google translation: Antes de juzgar tal vez quiera pensar en esto. Ellos son indonesios y la familia es, probablemente, no tiene conocimiento de la investigación del cáncer en el mundo occidental. Para ellos puede parecer bien. Algunas tribus amazónicas masticar hojas de coca, los agricultores franceses tratar a los bebés con enfermedad leve Calvados (alcohol de manzana fuerte) en botellas de su bebé. ¿Quién le da un derecho a criticar a una cultura por comparación con nuestra sociedad oh tan avanzada. Vamos a tener en cuenta que han estado aquí por mucho más tiempo que nosotros ... y puede que sigan estando ahí después de que nos hayamos ido. Dicho esto evidentemente no es una buena idea para exponer al niño a fumar.

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by sfrenchie
posted by sfrenchie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS