HomeQ&AVideo of the Day: Who feels sorry for the Duchess of York?

Video of the Day: Who feels sorry for the Duchess of York?

2
votes

Today's video shows Sarah Ferguson selling out her ex-husband for a huge sum of money. I have heard repeatedly in the U.S. news that she did this because she has fallen on hard times. I don't know...I just can't seem to work up too much pity for her. wink

Please share your thoughts in Spanish (with the English translation). Remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. Royal Scandal alt text

2554 views
updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
I really don't understand the picture. This is personally not something I would wear to the pool. :) - Nicole-B, MAY 26, 2010
I fail to notice an outpouring of sympathy. :-) - Gekkosan, MAY 26, 2010
It is certainly thought provoking :) The picture, that is. - chica_rica, MAY 26, 2010
This picture is clearly not the Duchess of York. - JoyceM, MAY 27, 2010

11 Answers

1
vote

Feel sorry for her - you must be joking.

She is not worth the effort in Spanish.

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
The question was a bit "tongue in cheek" Ian. Just in case you think I actually do feel sorry. jeje - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
With the picture you chose Nicole I was in no doubt of your opinion. :) - ian-hill, MAY 27, 2010
It was just such an odd, crazy picture, I couldn't resist. jejeje But then again, who couldn't feel sorry for someone who poses like this? - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
1
vote

No me = Not me

Me refiero a yuck = I mean yuck

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by Fuckoff-delete
posted by Fuckoff-delete
1
vote

What is a scandal? Some rich or known person getting caught in a despicable action he/she thinks of as normalcy. I did a search to find out the I.Q. of the Duchess of York, it seems to not exist…not the info but the I.Q.

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by sfrenchie
posted by sfrenchie
1
vote

All over the news this morning, the Duchess of York is being somewhat "praised" for fulfilling her obligations, walking around New York City, selling her books and making fun of herself. People are even praising her because she is always "reinventing" herself.

I really don't know what the world has come to. I do believe in forgiveness and second chances. However, it just seems that in the past few years, people become even more famous and more beloved because they are caught doing something illegal or immoral.

I do feel that Sarah Ferguson is a sad figure. But I hardly feel sorry for her financial woes. She has been more privileged than most people I know. Reporters say the Royal Family is not providing her with enough money. Well maybe she should just learn to live within her means like the rest of us.

I just wish that the media would start focusing on catching people doing good and encouraging them, rather than the reverse. wink smile Fergie to explain herself

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Good news does not sell newspapers Nicole. Sad isn't it? - ian-hill, MAY 27, 2010
Yes,,,very sad! - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
How many second chances can you have - she has made an exhibition of herself before, during and after her marriage!! - caza, MAY 27, 2010
1
vote

Todos son los mismos (pobres y ricos). Para ayudarte tienes que enchufarlos.

They are all the same (rich and poor). To help you, you have to "oil the machine" / put the plug in / give the some money . . . . . ! ! ! !

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by George-Anemos
"give some money" ("the" is not necessary here) Great answer! - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
He may have meant "give theM some money." Cheers. - webdunce, MAY 27, 2010
You're probably correct Webdunce. :) - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
1
vote

Ay....she eeks me.

(makes me made)

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by princessjane
makes me "mad"? - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
woops lol - princessjane, MAY 27, 2010
1
vote

A scandal is a situation or event that is thought to be shocking and immoral and that everyone knows about. - quoted from the Google dictionary. Escandelo is a Spanish language TV show I tape off of the Telefutura network. It is entertaining and I can usually figure out what is going on even if I don't understand the language. Common topics are famous Latino/Latina people who are getting divorced, in trouble with the law, etc.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by chica_rica
1
vote

Por otro lado, no hay lealtad / fe / creencia / confianza hoy en dia a nadie.

On the othe side, there is no confidence today to nobody.

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by George-Anemos
posted by George-Anemos
You are learning both English and Spanish? That is amazing George. - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
On the other side, there is no confidence today "in" "anybody". - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
1
vote

Quería ellos mostrar ella el dinero. She wanted them to show her the money. She got caught. gulp

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by chica_rica
"Quería que le mostraran el dinero". - Gekkosan, MAY 26, 2010
I have soooo much too learn! Thanks, Gekkosan! - chica_rica, MAY 27, 2010
0
votes

Let´s be careful with our answers otherwise it will be "Off to the Tower and off with your heads"!!

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by caza
0
votes

I have never been a supporter of the English Monarchy but have to say I admire the Queen. For most of the rest I reserve judgement.

An anecdote:

I have a friend who makes clothes for rich people including the above mentioned "Duchess" - one day I was leaving their house when her "Duke" of a husband arrived to collect their children - I did not recognize him and said "Good morning" to which he looked at me and said "Address me as SIR" - nuff said.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Hope you looked at him and said don´t you know who I am!! - caza, MAY 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.