HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (35):Lo malo de envejecer es que ni siquiera te queda la esperanza de llegar a viejo.

Pensamientos - Thoughts (35):Lo malo de envejecer es que ni siquiera te queda la esperanza de llegar a viejo.

6
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 35.

Ok, his usual self, jeje, raspberry

Lo malo de envejecer es que ni siquiera te queda la esperanza de llegar a viejo.

3523 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19

11 Answers

3
votes

The bad thing about aging is that you don't even have the hope of growing old. grin

I know what he's getting at, as time passes even hope becomes a victim of the inevitable. I suppose esperar here also carries the idea of "looking forward" to something.

So you could put it differently as in : "...you can't even look forward to growing old"

a lo que va según pasa el tiempo hasta la esperanza se convierte en víctima de lo inevitable. Supongo que *Esperar aquí también lleva la idea de 'mirar hacia adelante' a algo.*

Growing old takes stoicism as opposed to hope/

Envejecer requiere estoicismo frente a la esperanza,

There's somthing wrong with that bit I think. Do correct me.

I always correct my threads birdywink

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by lagartijaverde
great bird, some Spanish maybe;) - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
Growing old is easy - you just sit in a chair and wait for it to happen. - ian-hill, MAY 26, 2010
jejejej, great Ian - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
Hey cool, I used 'Looking forward!' in my translation, before I saw this. - Chavag, MAY 26, 2010
good job bird! - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
4
votes

Lo malo de envejecer es que ni siquiera te queda la esperanza de llegar a viejo.

The bad thing about getting old is that you no longer have the hope of becoming old.

Una cosa que todos esperamos es no morir jóven y cuando ya somos viejos -- esa esperanza ha desaparecido.

One thing we all hope for is not to die young and when we are old that hope has disappeared. (along with other things)

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ian-hill
Very good!!! :) I like your interpretation. It makes sense, I'm giving you my vote. - Seb79, MAY 26, 2010
Gracias Seb - ian-hill, MAY 26, 2010
great, good attempt on the Spanish, bien hecho, ves, ¡¡así me gusta!! jeje - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
3
votes

Lo malo de envejecer es que ni siquiera te queda la esperanza de llegar a viejo.

The problem with growing old is that you don't even have the hope of becoming an old man.

Español: Los viejos son sabios y respetados. Es un gran honor ser un sabio. Pero hay un problema: cuando se envejece también se tiene las preocupaciones de la vejez, uno -- es la preocupación de morir prematuramente.

English: Old men are wise and respected. It's a great honor to be an old wise man. But there is a problem: when one gets old one also has the worries of old age, one of those is the fear of dying prematurely.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
genail marianne - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
Casi perfecto - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
2
votes

The bad thing about getting old is we've been taken away the hope of getting old.


Mi comentario:

Todo lo que hacemos en esta vida es con una esperanza de vivir lo suficiente para disfrutar los resultados de nuestras acciones. Una vez que hayamos llegado a la vejez, nuestra lista de acciones y esperanzas se vuelve más y más corta. Probablemente la última esperanza es la de llegar al cielo.

Everything we do in this life, we do hoping to live long enough to enjoy the results of our actions. Once we've reached the old age, our list of actions and hopes becomes shorter every day. Probably the last hope is the one of joining the heaven.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
bonito el comentario, pero no tan buena la traducción, bueno, mañana más y mejor;) - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
2
votes

Lo malo de envejecer es que ni siquiera te queda la esperanza de llegar a viejo.

The bad thing about getting old is that you are not even left with the hope of getting there!

La Verdad es que si no se muere, se va a envejecer. El ser humano prospera cuando tiene -- esperanza y se pierde esta esperanza de la que habla Alvite al alcanzar la vejez. Por mi parte creo que entonces hay que reponerla con otra esperanza - la de tener muchos años de ser anciano. smirk

It's true that if one doesn't die, one will age. Humans thrive when they have hope and one loses this particular hope of which Alvite speaks upon reaching old age. For my part, I believe that this must then be replaced with another hope - that of being very old for many years.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Your translation flows smoothly, but it doesn't convey the whole meaning of the original sentence. (In my humble opinion!) - Chavag, MAY 26, 2010
Excelente traducción, genial la idea de getting there;) Muy buena interpretación - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
2
votes

Lo malo de envejecer es que ni siquiera te queda la esperanza de llegar a viejo.

The bad thing about getting old is that you're not even left with the hope of getting to BE old.

Entiendo su humor cada vez mejor y sí que es cortante.

This must be tongue in cheek but it is funny.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by margaretbl
excelente traducción margaret, en español se usa el presente simple - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
2
votes

The downside of aging is that even I can only hope to grow old.

Hay cosas peores que envejecer. lo mejor que se puede desear es -- poder envejecer

There are worse things than growing old. The best that one can hope for is to grow old.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Nicole-B
pufff, esta frase tenía muchas faltas... - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
2
votes

I have a friend who simply abhors the idea of getting old. Come to think of it, I would love to witness a conversation between him and José Alvite....

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
jeje, pues si, genial sería. - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
2
votes

The bad thing about aging is that you don't have the hope of becoming an old man. ???

I don't know what it means, it's confusing!

Although, I can probably hazard a guess: The negative aspect of aging is that you may not become what an old man represents: misery, becoming even more pessimistic and grumbling most of the time.

This could be the case with José as he is pessimistic (according to Heidi) and doesn't want to get to be sentimental.....??

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79
You're close, though... - Gekkosan, MAY 26, 2010
muy bien seb, la próxima vez mejor;) - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
1
vote

Well, since you require a translation before one offers opinions, "The bad thing about growing old, is that you can no longer look forward to a "ripe old age". (This is intentionally a loose translation because a) the simple, straightforward translations have already been provided and b) the bare phrase "old age" in English does not tend to suggest something that one would "hope" for / look forward to.

If memory serves, I have seen references to t-shirts with the logo "Life sucks and then you die." (I've never seen the t-shirts, only references to their existence).

Hay pocas cosas que me provocan -- reír a carcajadas pero os agradezco -- haberme provisto con varias. Al tío José Luis Alvite por haberlas escrito y a ti por habernos comunicado sus comentarios.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by samdie
jeje, me gusta lo de la camiseta, ese comentario lo podría haber escrito alvite también - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
1
vote

The bad thing about growing old is that you don't even have old age to look forward to.

Soy demasiado jóven para pensar en la vejez.Y adémas, me asusta.

I'm too young to think about old age. Plus, it scares me.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Chavag
bonito comentario, sihara, come again tomorrow, there is a thread every day;) - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.