HomeQ&AHow do you say "Arabian horse" in Spanish?

How do you say "Arabian horse" in Spanish?

3
votes

Is this the correct way to say Arabian horse, as in the breed?

Caballo Arabico

I am not so much looking for a literal translation as the common usage for the breed.

Thank you very much!

4276 views
updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by bagx8

3 Answers

2
votes

Arabian = Árabe

horse = caballo

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by princessjane
2
votes

How do you say "Arabian horse" in Spanish?

Caballo árabe so an (the) Arabian horse = Un (el) caballo árabe

Well done ! You were half-right You knew what horse is in Spanish and you made an intelligent guess as to Arabic although it is better to use a Spanish Dictionary if you have access to one

I hope that this helps grin

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

Gracias. grin

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by bagx8
De nada Es mi placer :-) - FELIZ77, MAY 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.