HomeQ&AInspiration Point: Sharing words that motivate and inspire...

Inspiration Point: Sharing words that motivate and inspire...

15
votes

I have always been drawn to reading inspirational stories. I especially love to learn and memorize inspirational quotes.

The other day I read a new one:

"Act the way you want to feel"

In a nutshell, it was describing the fact that people, from a very early age are "typecast" into specific roles. For instance:

"You're the smart one" "You're lazy." "You're a procrastinator." "You're disorganized."

So...based on the quote above, if you want to be (feel) organized, then "act organized". Eventually, you will feel and be organized.

Why don't you add an inspirational quote that has motivated you. It would be great if we could learn some inspirational Spanish quotes. What could be better than to be motivating ourselves with good thoughts and learning Spanish vocabulary simultaneously?

Learning a new language is a difficult job....we all need a little inspiration to keep us going!! wink alt text

16472 views
updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
I changed "your lazy" to "you're lazy" and "your disorganized" to "you're disorganized." - --Jen--, MAY 25, 2010
Thanks name taken. I guess both typos would make me appear to be lazy and disorganized. jeje - Nicole-B, MAY 25, 2010

48 Answers

9
votes

"La vida no es esperar a que la tormenta pase... Es aprender a bailar bajo la lluvia " "Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass. It's about learning to dance in the rain." ~ Unknown

"We can't control the wind, but we can learn how to sail better." ~ Lama Surya Das "No podemos controlar el viento, sino podemos aprender a navigar mejor." (Is that translation okay?)

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by alba3
I like that one Alba - never heard it before. - ian-hill, MAY 25, 2010
Beautiful! - Nicole-B, MAY 26, 2010
Love the first one :) - aceydoubleyou, MAY 28, 2010
6
votes

Mahatma Gandhi:

“First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they fight you, then you win.”

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by luz_72
Great Luz - have a vote. - ian-hill, MAY 25, 2010
Thanks Ian:) - luz_72, MAY 25, 2010
6
votes

The Serenity Prayer is one of my favorites:

Dios, concédeme la serenidad para aceptar las cosas que no puedo cambiar, valor para cambiar las que si puedo y sabiduría para saber la diferencia.

God, grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can and the wisdom to know the difference. - Reinhold Niebuhr

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by alba3
6
votes

Eleanor Roosevelt: "No one can make you feel inferior without your consent."

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I have heard this before and I love it! - Nicole-B, MAY 25, 2010
5
votes

If you are looking for a helping hand, you'll find one at the end of your arm.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
5
votes

Another one I live by:

"It's never too late to live happily ever after."

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Great one! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 25, 2010
Does that mean it is never too late to find "Prince Charming"? Oh wait, I forgot...that is Eddy!!! - Nicole-B, MAY 25, 2010
5
votes

Oooh! I love quotes! I collect them red face haha. Here are a few smile:

• The bad things in life open your eyes to the good things you weren’t paying attention to before.

• If you want the rainbow, you gotta put up with the rain first.

• Don’t cry because it’s over, smile because it happened.

• Fools look to tomorrow. Wise men use tonight.

• Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts

• I'm never wrong. Once, I thought I was, but I was mistaken.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by --Jen--
"failure is not fatal" wasn't that John Madden who said that? I lneeded that one today,,,thanks for reminding me, Jen. - --Mariana--, MAY 25, 2010
You must be like me when it comes to quotes! - Nicole-B, MAY 25, 2010
5
votes

There are two quotations which I have found to give me inspiration.

1 Since everything is a reflection of our minds ,

everything can be changed by our minds.

2 Overcome...greed with generosity,

... anger with loving kindness,

...ignorance with understanding.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by ray76
The second one is especially nice. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 25, 2010
Beautiful Ray! - Nicole-B, MAY 25, 2010
5
votes

"You teach people how to treat you" was one I've always remembered.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
This s so true....so true!! - Nicole-B, MAY 25, 2010
4
votes

• There can be no daily democracy without daily citizenship.

• When strangers start acting like neighbors... communities are reinvigorated.

• Your best teacher is your last mistake.

• Let no man pull you low enough to hate him.

• We must learn to live together as brothers or perish together as fools.

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

Live every day like it is your last and one day you will be right.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
3
votes
          **As a man thinks in his heart so he is**

                         Proverbs C 23 v 7,  Holy Bible

 **Porque cual  es su pensamiento en su corazón, tal es él**

                      Proverbios 23 v 7  Santa Biblia 
updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
I love this and memorized a long time ago. - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
3
votes

Character cannot be developed in ease and quiet. Only through experience of trial and suffering can the soul be strengthened, ambition inspired, and success achieved.

Helen Keller

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
3
votes

Here are some more:

In the end, it's not going to matter how many breaths you took, but how many moments took your breath away...

-shing xiong

Work like you don't need the money, love like you've never been hurt and dance like no one is watching...

- Randall G Leighton

When all think alike, no one is thinking very much...

-Walter Lippmann

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by luz_72
3
votes

People won't care how much you know until they know how much you care

                                      John Powell 

= Las personas no tendrán cuidado cómo lo que sepas hasta saben cómo lo que tengas cuidar

           (Puede algúna persona  corregir mis errores, por favor? )

Please correct me gently as I have made a big effort to translate without help.

                                **Practical application**

I have found the words expressed in this saying to be consistently true in my work with caring for people especially for children. If an individual is persceived by children to be uncaring no amount of persuausion, or cajoling will persuade them otherwise and no qualification or experience can make a person effective in working with children without compassion or empathy.

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
This is so true. I have never thought about it this way, but it is true. No one is willing to listen to what you have to say unless they know you really care about them. - Nicole-B, MAY 27, 2010
Thank you, Nicole :-) - FELIZ77, MAY 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.