HomeQ&AOrigin of La Cuerda floja - tightrope v, loose rope

Origin of La Cuerda floja - tightrope v, loose rope

1
vote

Floja , as I understand it, means loose, slack. Yet cuerda floja means tightrope. Does anyone know why cuerda floja has this meaning or is it just an idiomatic expression?

I have seen tightrope acts in which there is a considerable amount of slack in the rope which allows the funambulist to make sidewise movements. Perhaps this could be the origin of the spanish expression?

4536 views
updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by gknudsen

3 Answers

1
vote
updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by 00a52084
Ahora tiene sentido, gracias - margaretbl, MAY 24, 2010
0
votes

Funny, i've nevere thought about it but despite the fact that is a tightrope. In Spain we call it la cuerda floja. It is an expression so it doesn't have to make sense if you translate it directly to English

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by julianPdC
0
votes

What an interesting question. I had never really thought about that and it seems odd now. Hopefully someone can answer this.

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.