HomeQ&A"Entre padres y hermanos no metas las manos"

"Entre padres y hermanos no metas las manos"

2
votes

¿Qué quiere decir "Entre padres y hermanos no metas las manos"?

4786 views
updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by wansell

3 Answers

4
votes

Hi, I will take an educated guess. The verb here is "meter" which literally means "to put in" but also can mean "to interfere" or "to get involved." The expression is saying something like Don't get involved [in the affairs] of/between parents and siblings.

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by chris126
posted by chris126
3
votes

Literally "Among parents and siblings, don't put in your hands." I think chris126 nailed the translation.

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
1
vote

It seems to be a popular Spanish "refrán, dicho, poverbio, adagio, etc.", but I can't find a site giving an English translation, although, I agree that Chris gave the appropriate answer.

It seems to be related to "En pleitos entre hermanos no metas las manos" which seems to be related to a Bible scripture.

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.