HomeQ&APicture of the day: do you tango?

Picture of the day: do you tango?

10
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

Oh, déjame ver tu belleza cuando los testigos se han ido... Báilame hasta el final del amor.

Oh let me see your beauty when the witnesses are gone... Dance me to the end of love.

.

alt text

4764 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 24, 2010
nice song even for tango! - swing, MAY 24, 2010
I know it's not a tango, but these words were the first that came to my mind. - Issabela, MAY 24, 2010

19 Answers

10
votes

Estamos bailando en la oscuridad, pero el amor iluminará el camino.

We are dancing in the dark , but love will light the way. smile cool smile

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ray76
Brilliant! - Rolest, MAY 24, 2010
pero al amor - 00494d19, MAY 24, 2010
lol, sorry, my typo! - 00494d19, MAY 24, 2010
5
votes

En el mundo de las sombras, tú eres mi luz, querida...smile

In the world of shadows, you are my light, darling...

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by luz_72
I think I can use "tú" here...or?...:) - luz_72, MAY 24, 2010
5
votes

El mundo no existe; solo nosotros en nuestro oscuridad. The world doesn't exist; it's just us in our darkness.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Chavag
5
votes

¡Te dije pararas de utilizar mis fotos privadas Issa!

I told you to stop using my private pictures Issa!

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 24, 2010
Te dije que pararas de..... - 003487d6, MAY 24, 2010
Sorry, I'll try not to share the most intimate ones ;)) - Issabela, MAY 24, 2010
Gracias Dandi! - Nicole-B, MAY 24, 2010
5
votes

¡Espera! Mi tacón está roto...

Wait! My heel is broken...

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Richard-Thomas
The rest of you are far too romantic ;-) - Richard-Thomas, MAY 24, 2010
4
votes

Uno, dos, tres. Uno, dos, tres. Uno, dos, tres. ¡No me pise!


One, two, three. One, two, three. One, two, three. Do not step on me!

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by princessjane
3
votes

Cuando bailando como esta mente le trae directamente a Buenos Aires ...

When dancing like this mind brings you straight to Buenos Aires...

Correct my Spanish please!

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by swing
3
votes

Bailamos - let the rhythm take you over Bailamos Te quiero amor mio - Bailamos

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Vaanz
that is my favourite song to enrique iglesias he is the best singer ever he is my love - 00cb3470, MAY 24, 2010
3
votes

Una noche oscura, la musica de Carlos Gardel, y tu. No necesito nada mas.

A dark night, the music of Carlos Gardel, and you. I don't need anything else!

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

Will you marry me?

¿Te quieres casar conmigo?

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Nuestras clases de baile realmente han dado sus frutos, ¿no crees así, querida?

Our dance classes have really paid off, do not you think so, dear?

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
3
votes

No, nunca he bailado tango en mi vida.===========No, I've never danced tango in my life.

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by George-Anemos
posted by George-Anemos
3
votes

¡No me queda nada más decir, sólo que esta foto es magnifica!

I have nothing more to say, just that this photo is magnificent!

alt text

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

No le quiero pegar. Si me pego mas, la voy a embarazar.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by Rey_Mysterio
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Translate please Hecho cos i am reading in the dark! Thanks. - ray76, MAY 24, 2010
lol - billy-jones, MAY 24, 2010
1
vote

Why do I need you and love you so ? It is the greatest question......because my love is only for you.

¿por qué hago necesito y le amo tan? Es la pregunta mas grand ...... porque mi amour Esta solamente para usted.

please correct any mistake wink

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by 00cb3470
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.