HomeQ&ACan "de acuerdo" ever be used when you don't necessarily agree but you want to end the argument?

Can "de acuerdo" ever be used when you don't necessarily agree but you want to end the argument?

2
votes

I'm watching Star Trek dubbed and then subbed and in English too. She saw something and no one agrees with her. English says like this "I saw it, I know it saw it"........"yeah well, we'll see". Sub says....."Si, de acuerdo" instead of "yeah well, we'll see".........can it represent doubt or is the subbing team too liberal? Gracias.

1770 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

1
vote

"Si, de acuerdo" instead of "yeah well, we'll see"

I wonder if the person was agreeing that the first person saw it.

Person #1 says: I saw something!

Person # 2 says: Yeah, whatever, I agree that you saw something, but we'll see....

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Wrong translation if you don¡t actually see the film. Should have been.

bueno..ya veremos.

We use the same sentence as in English.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Depends. In a real live conversation, the face language and the tone in the voice, would be very clear. The same way we say "Ok, ok, ok..!" when we want the other person to stop talking and we haven't reached an agreement. If dubbed, it could lead to confusion.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Miss_Ati
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.