At the end of a sentence, I would like to know how to make additional expression of "wow" . Like "Senorita es bonita. Wow!" Does anyone have any words for this? Mucho gracias.

4
votes

At the end of a sentence, I would like to know how to make additional expression of "wow" . Like "Senorita es bonita. Wow!" Does anyone have any words for this? Mucho gracias.

4386 views
updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by ahart23
Hey I voted you up - but here is a friendly correction - it's 'muchas gracias' not 'mucho gracias' - and don't worry - you will learn a lot here! :)

5 Answers

2
votes

Or at the beginning of the sentence, ¡Vaya, que señorita más bonita!

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by margaretbl
2
votes

Another possible option is "¡Hala!". I assume you don't mean at the end of the sentence = part of the sentence but as a separate entity immediately following like it is in your example.

"(La) senorita es bonita. ¡Vaya!" or

"(La) senorita es bonita. ¡Hala!"

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by geofc
2
votes

¡Vaya! is one possibility. However, as an interjection, it doesn't go at the end of a sentence, it's a stand-alone utterance (as would be "Wow!" in English)..

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

There really isn't an exact translation of "wow" in that particular case, but you could say it in a different way, like "Que chica tan linda!!", putting emphasis on the word "linda" (senorita sounds a little corny by the way, no native speaker would say that). On the other hand, the previous comment is correct, the use of "wow" is becoming more and more common in Latin America (kind of like "ok")

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by crabcake
1
vote

Why not just use guau? I watch Spanish television all the time, and I hear 'Wow' a lot. It seems to me that it has been adopted for general use, no? What is funny to me, it is close captioned as "guau" and sometimes "wow".

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien