Picture of the day: a man made of blocks

9
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

Desvistiendo se después del trabajo en el Parque Legoland.

Getting undressed after work in the Legoland Park.

.

alt text

2228 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
Was that "se" supposed to be attached to the gerundio?
yes, it must be
Oh,what a silly mistake. Thanks!
*

12 Answers

9
votes

Cuando mi esposa me dejó, se llevó mi corazon, y caí a pedazos.

When my wife left she took my heart, and I fell to pieces. tongue rolleye

updated MAY 24, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
me dejó, se llevó mi
muchas gracias Heidita :)
9
votes

Esto es lo que ocurre cuando se come demasiado macarrones con queso.

This is what happens when you eat too much macaroni and cheese.

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by bmancornelious
posted by bmancornelious
esto
5
votes

Sabía que me escondí alijo de oro en alguna parte. smile
I knew I hid that stash of gold somewhere. wink

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Jason7R
5
votes

Gané, Gané el concurso de ser lo mas difícil foto del mes! Izzy me prometio que iba a arruinar el sabado de todo el mundo dejandolo pensar en un commentario apropriado!

I won! I won the contest by being the most difficult photo of the month! Izzy promised me I would ruin everybodys Saturday, leaving them thinking of an approriate comment!

smile

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
:)
5
votes

De piedras somos hechos y a piedras volveremos.wink

From stones we are made and to stones we will return.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by luz_72
4
votes

Desde la tradicional poema inglés:

"Humpty Dumpty"

  

Caballos del rey y todos los hombres del rey,

no se podían este Lego-hombre juntos de nuevo.


  

From the traditional English Poem:

"Humpty Dumpty"

  

All the kings horses and all the kings men,

couldn’t put this Lego-man back together again.

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
great!!
3
votes

¡Ah! Cuando era pequeña hice solo el edificios de Lego' s. Wow! When I was little I only made buildings from Lego's

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Yeser007
2
votes

This is an example of how you should not scratch.

Este es un ejemplo de cómo no debes rascarte.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by melipiru
2
votes

If I only had a heart..

Ay si tuviera corazon.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by geofc
2
votes

Este tonto tenía un corazón de piedra.

This blockhead had a heart of stone.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by MattM
1
vote

¿De verdad quieres ver lo que estamos hechos? Dime ..

¿Quieres saberlo? (ciencia ficción)

Do you really want to see what we are made of? Tell me.. Do you want to know it? (sci-fi)

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by George-Anemos
0
votes

Guau!!. Mira lo que acabo de encontrar aquí dentro!. Más piezas de Lego!. No puede ser cierto!! jajaja

Wow!!. Look at what I have just found here inside!. Even more Lego pieces!. It can´t be true! hahaha

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Anuk