HomeQ&AI want to say, my dad works hard. Mi papa es muy trabajoso?

I want to say, my dad works hard. Mi papa es muy trabajoso?

0
votes

How would I translate - my dad works hard or my dad is hard working.

I used.

Mi papa es muy trabajador.

4418 views
updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by johnmtracy

2 Answers

1
vote

Mi papá es trabajador. My dad is hard-working.

trabajador, -ora adjective1. hard-working

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Well I would say "Mi papá trabaja mucho" or "Mi papá trabaja duro". You have a raised a good point though because our dictionary lists trabajoso as "Difficult" or "tiresome" and not "hardworking" which I wonder about. Could "Mi papá es muy trabajoso" mean that my dad is a big pest and not a hardworker? I wonder.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS