HomeQ&AWhich is correct : "ayer habia una tormenta" or " ayer hubo una tormenta"????estoy confundida....

Which is correct : "ayer habia una tormenta" or " ayer hubo una tormenta"????estoy confundida....

1
vote

Which is correct : "ayer habia una tormenta" or " ayer hubo una tormenta"????estoy confundida....

6123 views
updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by 1Stansell

3 Answers

0
votes

My reply is Habia because anything to do with the weather in the past uses the Imperfecto

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by caza
4
votes

If you use "había una tormenta", you need to add something else like a complement:

  • Ayer había una tormenta mientras estaba viendo la televisión.
  • Ayer había una tormenta en mi ciudad cuando sucedió el apagón de luz.
  • Ayer había una tormenta muy fuerte, pero aún así fui de compras al supermercado.

    It can not be a sentence by itself.

En cambio: "Ayer hubo una tormenta" se entiende perfectamente por si misma. Se necesita una conjunción (ejemplo "y") para enlazarla con otra sentencia

  • Ayer hubo una tormenta y no pude ver la televisión por temor a los rayos.
  • Ayer hubo una tormenta en mi ciudad y/que provocó un apagón de luz.
  • Ayer hubo una tormenta muy fuerte y no pude ir a comprar el mandado.
updated NOV 9, 2013
posted by Mokay
¡Buenísima explicación! - 005faa61, MAY 21, 2010
2
votes

Another way to figure it out is to use a different verb, ie: Ayer, nos pasó una tormenta. We would never say, nos pasaba. So use the same for Haber, hence, Hubo (1-time occurance).

updated OCT 27, 2011
posted by 005faa61
OK I'm glad to read your answer. I thought maybe I was going "loca." - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 21, 2010
Loca sólo cuando se equivoca. jeje - 005faa61, MAY 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.