HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (31): Eran más patriotas los muchachos de origen humilde, los tipos corrientes, la gente gris, ...

Pensamientos - Thoughts (31): Eran más patriotas los muchachos de origen humilde, los tipos corrientes, la gente gris, ...

4
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 31.

Let's see how you do with "la gente gris"wink

Continuation from yesterday's "thought" : His time spend in the Military Service This is his usual self, as sarcastic as can be, jeje

Talking about "los niños de papá"..."su" refers to those.

Su patria era el confort y no se adaptaban a un mundo exigente y disciplinado en el que a muchos de ellos les sorprendió que fuese inútil la sonoridad social de sus ilustres apellidos. Eran más patriotas los muchachos de origen humilde, los tipos corrientes, la gente gris, que en la inseguridad de haber descubierto allí las esencias de la patria, al menos no dudaban de la suerte inmensa de haber probado por primera vez la mantequilla en el desayuno.

2355 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19

8 Answers

1
vote

Su patria era el confort y no se adaptaban a un mundo exigente y disciplinado en el que a muchos de ellos les sorprendió que fuese inútil la sonoridad social de sus ilustres apellidos. Eran más patriotas los muchachos de origen humilde, los tipos corrientes, la gente gris, que en la inseguridad de haber descubierto allí las esencias de la patria, al menos no dudaban de la suerte inmensa de haber probado por primera vez la mantequilla en el desayuno.

They were born and bread into a life of comfort; moreover, comfort was the only home they knew, and they just couldn’t get used to a world both disciplined and demanding, a world that took them completely off guard, a world that, shockingly, cared nothing about pedigree and which had absolutely no use for the sonorous quality of their illustrious names. They were a lot more patriotic – those boys of humble birth, the average Joes, the every day, ordinary, run of the mill guys – those fellers who in the uncertainty of having discovered there **the true meaning of the word home, at the very least never took for granted nor doubted for a second their wonderful luck in having tasted, for the very first time in their lives, butter at breakfast.**

Otro reproche mordaz hacia los niños de papá que simplemente no tuvieron la capacidad de entender que no importa ni un poco cuánto dinero tienen sus familias, es que, aquél era un aprieto del que el apellido de sus padres no los iba a librar Me parece que Alvite está notando que cuando se quita la vida habitual de cada hombre y se la reemplaza con una vida modesta, una vida a la vez exigente y disciplinada, para los que han sido criados en confort y lujo, o sea, con todo lo que querían, parece una privación pero para los que nunca han tenido nada, una vida como ésta parece ser una vida de lujo – solamente los que nunca han probado antes la mantequilla en el desayuno pueden hablar, de veras, de su riquísimo sabor.

updated MAY 23, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
the true meaning of the word "home" I don¡t consider that correct, maybe I am mistaken, i will comment later, wonderful translation, so far the best, especially the beginning was not understood by everybody - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
Maybe you can actually say "home" to patria...I wonder. - 00494d19, MAY 23, 2010
1
vote

They felt "at home" in the comfort and weren't able to adapt to a demanding and disciplined world in which many of them were caught by surprise realising that the social sonority of their illustrious last names was useless. Bigger patriots were the guys of humble origin, the common guys, plain people, who unsure of having discovered here the essence of a home, at least never doubted the tremendous hapiness of having tried butter for breakfast for the first time.

The bolded part is off, luz, as I can see not understood


Mi comentario:

La verdadera felicidad se encuentra en las cosas pequeñas y no es obligatorio -- tener un apellido importante para buscarla. Al contrario puede ser un obstáculo.

True happiness lies in the little things and the sonority of the last name is not mandatory in our search for it. On the contrary it can be an obstacle.

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
¡Gran respuesta, perfecto! Translation, a long way from the literal translation, sin embargo muy elegente.:) - MattM, MAY 21, 2010
¡Bien hecho, Luz! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 21, 2010
¡Muchas gracias a ambos!:) - luz_72, MAY 21, 2010
buena respuesta, pero la traducción no está del todo bien - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
..."essence of a home" was used to mean "home in its true meaning", Heidita...may be a wrong interpretation...I understood it that way... - luz_72, MAY 22, 2010
1
vote

Leí las otras traducciones y por eso no voy a poner otra.

Mi opinón:

Como dije ayer, los niños de papá se hallaron en una situación muy rara. De hecho, dadas las circunstancias, estoy muy sorprendida que ninguno de ellos se escapara porque no hay ni niñeras ni mayordomos en las fuerzas armadas. Como he dicho antes, los ni ños tenían que aprenden muy rápido como limpiar sus propios traseros. Sólo eso es una gran cosa para ellos. Lejos de hogar, es un susto cuando alguien espera más de esos niños.( LOL )

Por otra parte, los otros niños, los de la gente gris, la situación no fue un choque cultural porque siempre habían tenido que trabajar y valerse por sí mismo. Están agradecidos por todo lo que les han dado, hasta la mantequilla.

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
divertido, :-) - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
0
votes

Their patriotism was the comfort

there the essence of patriotism,

this is in my opinion the correct translation.

Patria cannot be easily translated, maybe homecountry, fatherland....I wonder.

In this case chosing patrotism was the right thing to do.

Good job estudiante.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Su patria era el confort y no se adaptaban a un mundo exigente  y disciplinado en el que a muchos de ellos les sorprendió que  fuese inútil la sonoridad social de sus ilustres apellidos. Eran  más patriotas los muchachos de origen humilde, los tipos corrientes,  la gente gris, que en la inseguridad de haber descubierto allí las  esencias de la patria, al menos no dudaban de la suerte inmensa  de haber probado por primera vez la mantequilla en el desayuno.

Their patriotism was the comfort and the couldn't adapt themselves  to a demanding and diciplined world that, to their suprise, left the  social status of their illustrious last names useless. The boys of  humble origins were more patriots, that lot, the common man, that  in the insecurity of having discovered there the essence of patriotism,  at least did not doubt the immense luck of having tried butter with  their breakfast for the first time.

¡Que ironía! La vida ventajosa los trajo poco de apreciación de la más finas cosas de la vida.  

updated MAY 23, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by estudiante9871
0
votes

The problem was these two parts:

Su patria era el confort

and:

que en la inseguridad de haber descubierto allí las esencias de la patria,

Would anybody else try to explain this?

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Su patria era el confort y no se adaptaban a un mundo exigente y disciplinado en el que a muchos de ellos les sorprendió que fuese inútil la sonoridad social de sus ilustres apellidos. Eran más patriotas los muchachos de origen humilde, los tipos corrientes, la gente gris, que en la inseguridad de haber descubierto allí las esencias de la patria, al menos no dudaban de la suerte inmensa de haber probado por primera vez la mantequilla en el desayuno.

I'll give it a try but...............

Their country was their comfort zone and they did not adapt to the demands and disciplines of a world where it surprised many of them that an illustrious family name was of little value. The boys of humble origin were more patriotic, (los tipos corrientes,)? the faceless ones, that in the insecurity of having discovered the true nature of the country at least did not doubt the immense luck of having tasted butter for the first time at breakfast.

(los tipos corrientes,)? the guys of today (maybe) or "the run of the mill guys"

Interpretation to follow. Espero.

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ian-hill
the bolded parts are not correct, Ian, this one seems to have been more complicated. What is the meaning of the run of the mill guys? - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
"run of the mill" means "ordinary" or normal. - ian-hill, MAY 21, 2010
Even "average" - ian-hill, MAY 21, 2010
0
votes

Su patria era el confort y no se adaptaban a un mundo exigente y disciplinado en el que a muchos de ellos les sorprendió que fuese inútil la sonoridad social de sus ilustres apellidos. Eran más patriotas los muchachos de origen humilde, los tipos corrientes, la gente gris, que en la inseguridad de haber descubierto allí las esencias de la patria, al menos no dudaban de la suerte inmensa de haber probado por primera vez la mantequilla en el desayuno

Their country was their comfort and they didn't adapt to a demanding and disciplined world in which they were surprised to learn the uselessness of the sound of their illustrious surnames. The boys of humble origin, the common types, the shadow people were more patriotic; those, who in the insecurity of having discovered here the essence of country, at least didn't doubt their great fortune of having tried for the first time butter for breakfast.

Dos mundos nuevos uno para los ricos y otro para los pobres. Para los niños de papá que choque cuando sus nombres no llevaban la importancia de antes. Ahora pueden descubrir lo que es la patria verdadera; la vida y un país compuestos de todo tipo de gente. Al otro lado, hay los chicos pobres, quienes, aunque sienten una inseguridad por encontrarse afuera de sus alrededores normales pueden descubrir algo (de veras algo en que los otros nunca hubieran pensado - la mantequilla) muy bueno.

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
perfecto el comentario delores, ni una falta! La traducción no lo es tanto....yo creo que fue más complicada - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.