HomeQ&APicture of the Night: Bad mother?

Picture of the Night: Bad mother?

12
votes

Sent to me by Eddyraspberry

These ducklings had to be rescued, there is one lucky guy thoughwink

The eight ducklings, who were less than a week old, were pulled from the sewers in Hexham Way, near to the Rea Brook, by RSPCA officers yesterday.

Let's see what you come up with, both English and Spanish, no subject pronouns!

... alt text

2539 views
updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
The first thing that came to my mind I'm unable to write here:) - Yeser007, MAY 21, 2010
We may be thinking of the same thing, yesero. :) - Rikko, MAY 21, 2010
lol...jejejeje, the letter this husband of mine sent me...was titled: The days when It's Ok to Say The "F" Word - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
lol - Izanoni1, MAY 21, 2010
It's funny that this picture came up now. Just yesterday ten ducklings fell into my swimming pool and couldnt get out. - Delta33, MAY 21, 2010

15 Answers

3
votes

Esto es lo que sucede cuando una nueva mamá no consigue dormir lo suficiente.

This is what happens when a new mom does not get enough sleep. big surprise

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
jejej, no consigue dormir lo suficiente - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
genial amiga:-) - 00494d19, MAY 22, 2010
4
votes

Esto es lo que sucede cuando están colocados por ¨Quáck¨

This is what happens when they are high on ¨Quack¨

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
sorry, selwich, makes no sense in spanish, don't know in english, - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
I guess he means the drug crack, said with a speech impediment, which sounds like quack, the English word for the sound made by a duck (graznido?) - Richard-Thomas, MAY 21, 2010
That is what he meant. In English, we say a duck sound is "Quack"--which sounds like "crack"...except quack is "cwack." It's very funny! Good one, Selwich! - 004e13c4, MAY 21, 2010
oh. I see, well, makes no sense, sorry - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
Good one, Selwich. - --Mariana--, MAY 21, 2010
Makes sense in English... Not so much in Spanish though - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 21, 2010
I think that Spanish might be "cuac" and not "quack" - Izanoni1, MAY 21, 2010
very good - fontanero, MAY 22, 2010
3
votes

¿Dónde estás mamá? ¡Hay un estanque muy agradable aqu? abajo!


Where are you Mommy? There is a real nice pond down here!

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Rolest
jejeje, buena también, estás, un estanque, - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
Jejeje:) - Yeser007, MAY 21, 2010
Gracias. - Rolest, MAY 21, 2010
jeje, you corrected the wrong part, lol - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
...got it now! Thank you. - Rolest, MAY 21, 2010
2
votes

She is only a bit absent-minded mother.

Es solo una madre un poco distraída.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by melipiru
She's a bit of an absent-minded mother. :) - galsally, MAY 22, 2010
2
votes

What more can the mother say besides "Oops!"

¿Qué puede decir la madre además de "¡oh!"

:::I'm rolling on the floor laughing at this photo:::::

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
además de... - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
2
votes

¿Por qué no podeís ser más como vuestra hermana? ¡Dije NO andar en los agujeros!

Why can't you all be more like your sister? I said DON'T step on the holes!

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by Richard-Thomas
posted by Richard-Thomas
lolgreat - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
1
vote

Oh my God!. My family has missed several regulars. I think I will be more careful next time and I will mind my step. Hey guys!!. Are all of you ok?. Don´t worry mommy is looking for a string to rescue you.

Oh Dios Mío!. Mi familia ha tenido varias bajas. Creo que seré más cuidadosa la próxima vez y miraré por donde piso. Ey chicos!!. ¿Estáis todos bien?. No os preocupéis, mami va a buscar una cuerda para recataros.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by Anuk
'My family has suffered some casualties' or 'My family is missing some members' are possibly better? Also, probably a rope not string although ducklings ARE very light!! :) - galsally, MAY 22, 2010
Thank you for your corrections Galsally!! ;) - Anuk, MAY 22, 2010
Which is the difference between a rope and a string? - Anuk, MAY 22, 2010
1
vote

Ahora estamos realmente en la caca! Now they're really in the poop!

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
omg....jejejeje, pero es que no puede ser más real! lol - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
1
vote

And the prize for mother of the year goes to....

Y el premio para "la madre del año" es para....

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
jeje - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
1
vote

No se preocupen chicos! Regreso en un ratito. Tengo cosas que hacer y no podía consequir niñera!

Don't worry kids! I'll be back in a little while. I have things to do and I couldn't find a babysitter!

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
jejeje, bien hecho - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
1
vote

Se quedan y regresamos luego.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by eastside
1
vote

"La confianza" es la palabra que los patitos nunca entenderán en sus vidas.

'Trust' is the word those ducklings will never understand in their lifetime.

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
palabra que - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
I like it. - ray76, MAY 21, 2010
Gracias, Heidita and Ray :) - Rikko, MAY 21, 2010
1
vote
updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Yeser007
Gary, change that colour, cannot be read - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
Changed it. - Eddy, MAY 21, 2010
Sorry, thanks! - Yeser007, MAY 21, 2010
1
vote

¡ Quiero una caña de pescar!

I need a fishing rod. sick

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by ray76
lol, great - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010
0
votes

"Caramba, no me diga. Les dige de no pisar los agujeros."

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by geofc
dije que no pisaran - 00494d19, MAY 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.