HomeQ&AThe sound of spoken language, English and Spanish

The sound of spoken language, English and Spanish

1
vote

I was talking to one of my neighbors and he is working on an English major at UCR.

Mi vecino es un estudiante de Inglés en la Universidad de Costa Rica.

The link below is to a phonic website for Spanish.

Este es un sitio web fónica de Inglés.

No they are not direct translations and forgive me for butchering any spanish.

2462 views
updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00a52084
inglés - 00494d19, MAY 21, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi. This is interesting and I clicked on the link, but I'm not sure what was supposed to happen. A video, a lesson, etc?

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

When the page loads in the center of the screen it reads "Chose a language"

Flags with Names are the choices in this order: American English, German, and Spanish.

Selecting one opens the phonics page.

From this point on just make selections and see what happens.

After making a selection on the second row of buttons the screen will have a large square box on the left and a tall rectangular box on the right.

The left side of the box has the phonic symbols for the sounds. Click one.

You will have a selection to play the cross section of the head to see inner workings to make the sound. The other play selection, in the rectangle, is the front view of a persons face showing how it would look when the sound is made.

In the rectangle, beneath the face view, are examples of words that these sounds are used for. Each of these words can be played, you can see and hear the word being spoken.

The main point is teaching a standard of phonic notation using regular and Greek characters, the other aid is hearing and visually learning how to produce the sounds.

For the users of SpanishDict,com it allows the ability to ask and answer question how is this word pronounced and hear the sounds and how they are made. Each sound has its own character for example “leche” would be phonically spelled “lé.t?.e” and “caballo” would be phonically spelled “ka?á?o”. Notice the “.” Separation in “lé.t?.e” this is only because “t?” is one phonic symbol; notation as “lét?e” the phonic word would have 5 symbols instead of the correct 4 symbols.

No this is not for everyone but I thought it was cool.

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by 00a52084
posted by 00a52084
In MSWord insert-symbol for Greek characters - 00a52084, MAY 21, 2010
0
votes

My Spanish teacher posted the Spanish one, it helps with learning the sounds but it's hard to read.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.