HomeQ&APoem for my husband. All help is greatly appreciated.

Poem for my husband. All help is greatly appreciated.

6
votes

All help is greatly appreciated. I want it to be the best and most heartfelt poem ever that I am capable of. You get the gist. smile

En el comienzo las aguas

eran tranquila y calmas

Me encantan de tus olas,

sino pidiéndolo

bastante mareada.

In the beginning the waters

were tranquil and calm,

I love your waves,

but I am becoming seasick.

2179 views
updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie

10 Answers

6
votes

I would like to help sunshine but, (1.) I am not much of a poet and (2.) I am still mad at him.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by billy-jones
hehe, you just made my night, thank you, seriously!!!!!! - sunshinzmommie, MAY 20, 2010
excellent. totally excellent. - mountaingirl123, MAY 20, 2010
I think we all are....grrrrr.... - Izanoni1, MAY 20, 2010
:-) - billy-jones, MAY 20, 2010
4
votes

Al principio los aguas eran tranquilas y calmadas. Me encantan tus olas, sino me encuentro muy mareada.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
4
votes

How about this:

En el comienzo las aguas

eran tranquilas y calmas

Me encantan las de tus olas,

sino pidiéndolas

me quedo mareada.

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
4
votes

Might I suggest:

sino pidiéndolo

bastante mareada.

pero me tienes mareado

con tal como tu corazón nos ha fallado

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
You know that I love A L L suggestions :) - sunshinzmommie, MAY 21, 2010
4
votes

En el comienzo las aguas / "al principio las aguas"

eran tranquila y calmas / "estaban tranquilas y en calma"

I love your waves, / "me encantan tus olas or me encanta tu oleaje"

but I am becoming seasick / pero ya me mareo or me estoy mareando"

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
thank you for your help mountaingirl :) - sunshinzmommie, MAY 21, 2010
3
votes

En el comienzo las aguas

eran tranquila y calmas

Me comfortaban tus olas

Pero luego te ensuciaste

De basura te llenaste

Y entre tanta inmundicia

Ya yo no quiero bañarme

Ojalá vengan tifones

Que te remuevan el alma

Y que hasta los tiburones

Prefieran dejar tus algas

Sorry... I know it's not what you set out to write,but I guess I'm mad too! mad

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
you are so kind, and made me smile, don't think for a second that I haven't wanted to say the same thing......darn jerk. - sunshinzmommie, MAY 21, 2010
3
votes

Al principio las aguas

eran tranquilas y calmas

Me encantaban tus olas,

sino hoy en día

me vuelven mareada.

(I added "hoy en día" as an emphasis that there has been a change from the beginning into the present since "sino" usually leads to some exception)

Edit: Didn't sound right with "encantar" in the present" and it seems you're trying to describe the waters as constantly how the used to be, so I'm sticking with "ser" but "estar" could possibly be better. Maybe a fluent can give you a better poem, but it was fun trying to make one myself for practice. : )

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by mcdavis99
posted by mcdavis99
2
votes

Hi, Sunshinzmom, this is a great poem!

Please help me to understand the last 3 lines - "I love your waves/but rather asking for it/fairly dizzy (nauseous, seasick) ?

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Sorry Sun.......... I"m no poet either but I had to say this is hilarious. Way to go!

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
thanks to you my firend!!! How is your Spring so far? - sunshinzmommie, MAY 21, 2010
So far mine is excellent and I hope your's perks up soon. - Yeser007, MAY 21, 2010
0
votes

All lines have to have eight syllables......

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS