HomeQ&AWould it be, "Me gusta mi escuela mucho" or "Me gusta mi escuela mucha"?

Would it be, "Me gusta mi escuela mucho" or "Me gusta mi escuela mucha"?

0
votes

Thanks grin

4435 views
updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by mermaster5
and is it "Me gusta mis equipos mucho" or "muchos"? - mermaster5, MAY 20, 2010
"Me gustan mis equipos mucho." Mucho is an adverb here, but since equipos is plural, the verb should be plural. - CalvoViejo, MAY 20, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

Me gusta mucho mi escuela.

Me gusta mi escuela mucho.

Adverbs don't show concordance like adjectives do, if you're wondering why it is mucho and not mucha.

I like school a lot. (A lot/much is an adverb here and modifies the verb like; not the noun school)

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Good explanation. - KevinB, MAY 20, 2010
1
vote

Me gusta mucho mi escuela.

Me gusta mi escuela mucho.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Plural: mis equipos me gustan mucho; or me gustan mucho mis equipos singular: mi equipo me gusta mucho- me gusta mucho mi equipo me gusta mucho mi escuela or mi escuela me gusta mucho

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by viajero
posted by viajero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.