HomeQ&AHow would you say in Spanish - "We would have loved to be there"

How would you say in Spanish - "We would have loved to be there"

1
vote

How would you say in Spanish, "We would have loved to be there"

23807 views
updated NOV 9, 2016
posted by annagarza11
Hello, and welcome to the forum. - MacFadden, MAY 20, 2010
"We would have loved to have been there." is a bit more grammatically correct. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 20, 2010
Yes well said Mc Fadden and MeEncantanca I have translated from the corrected version into Spanish below - FELIZ77, MAY 21, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Be careful of the machine translations. They usually give you some good ideas, but they work off of word-for-word translations. In Spanish you would not use the word "amar" in this sentence (as indicated by two of the translators on this site).

Nos habría gustado estar allí.

Nos habría encantado estar allí.

Nos habría sido un placer asistir.

updated NOV 9, 2016
posted by CalvoViejo
hubiera or hubiese - 005faa61, MAY 20, 2010
Yes, this is will have, not would have. - moxley, NOV 9, 2016
0
votes

We would have loved to have been there = Nos hubiera encantado haber estado allí

As Samdie correctly stated it is better English to say to have been there (than be there)

I hope that this helps grin

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

"We would have loved to have been there." gives somewhat better results.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

Hola, Anna

Welcome to the forum.

Try this.

Go to the top of the page where you will find a tab that says "Translation." Click on this and then type in your phrase that you want translated.

You will be amazed as you explore the different areas on this site just how much help that it can give you! Again, welcome. smile

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.