HomeQ&APicture of the day: a colourful block of flats

Picture of the day: a colourful block of flats

12
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

Debe de ser un bloque de pisos de un cuento de hadas.

It must be a block of flats from a fairy tale.

.

alt text

2777 views
updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 20, 2010
"de un cuento de hadas". - Gekkosan, MAY 20, 2010
gracias, Gekko :) - Issabela, MAY 20, 2010
removed the a in "una" cuento - 0074b507, MAY 20, 2010
thanks :)) - Issabela, MAY 21, 2010

14 Answers

6
votes

Es tan feo que es bonito.

It is so ugly that it is beautiful.

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
I'm taking a risk... that was hard for me to translate. - billy-jones, MAY 20, 2010
Of course that is nothing new for me. lol - billy-jones, MAY 20, 2010
How about: es tan feo que es bonito - Issabela, MAY 20, 2010
Thank you, Issabela. - billy-jones, MAY 20, 2010
Is it possible to say, "Estoy tan feo que estoy bonito".? - ray76, MAY 21, 2010
4
votes

¡Nunca jamás volveré a contratar a un francés para pintar mi edificio!

I will never hire a Frenchman to paint my building ever again!

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
¡Jamás volveré a contratar a un francés para pintar mi edificio! - Gekkosan, MAY 20, 2010
Thanks for the chuckle. lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 20, 2010
Gracias. Gekkosan y Dolores :) - Rikko, MAY 20, 2010
:-) - billy-jones, MAY 20, 2010
Nunca jamás...never ever - 0074b507, MAY 20, 2010
Gracias, Gfreed, but I am not sure now if it is still correct after 2 edits. :) - Rikko, MAY 20, 2010
4
votes

Esto es un buen intento en el estilo de Gaudí. wink

This is a nice try in a Gaudi style.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by luz_72
:) - 00494d19, MAY 20, 2010
3
votes

Sorry I cannot translate this, but there was a poem when I was a child which this so reminds me of .

There was a crooked man who had a crooked smile,

who lived in a crooked house along a crooked mile.

LOL

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Nice one. muy chistoso. - Rey_Mysterio, MAY 20, 2010
:-) - billy-jones, MAY 20, 2010
Ray, please use correct capitalisation in your posts. - Issabela, MAY 20, 2010
You can try translating it using the word "curvo", though the meaning will be different. - Issabela, MAY 20, 2010
Sorry Issabela I was in a hurry, but not good enough I love poetry and am disappointed at not being able to translate some of my favorites. - ray76, MAY 20, 2010
"Había un hombre torcido, que con torcida sonrisa, vivía en torcida casa, en una milla torcida. " - Gekkosan, MAY 20, 2010
That is brilliant Gekkosan,Ogenki deska.did you translate that or did you know the poem? thank you so much , mi gusta mucho. - ray76, MAY 21, 2010
Oh - I don't know the poem, no. I just translated so that it more or less rhymed and sounded ok: :-) - Gekkosan, MAY 25, 2010
3
votes

Estoy perdido otra vez, cuál es el mío? ¡Odio ser daltónico!

I'm lost again, which is mine? I hate to be colorblind!

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by MattM
2
votes

Ninguno de estos colores me caerían bien, entonces no puedo vivir aquí.

None of these colors wold look good on me, so I can't live here. rolleyes

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I think "quedarían" is a better choice, if you mean to say "look good on me". - Gekkosan, MAY 20, 2010
2
votes

Se parece a es habitado por hippies

It looks like it is inhabited by hippies

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by wazupwiop
Far out man... - Rolest, MAY 20, 2010
"Pareciera estar habitado por hippies" - Gekkosan, MAY 20, 2010
2
votes

Gaudí con menos organicidad. Gaudí with less organicity.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
originality :) - 002262dd, MAY 20, 2010
2
votes

Esto es un pueblo de personas organizadas. Aún sus apartamentos son identificados por colores.

This is a town of organized people. Even their apartments are color coded. wink

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
What a great chuckle with which to start the day! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 20, 2010
2
votes

A ver en que color me destaca mejor.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

¿Me pregunto quién vive en la casa verde?

I wonder who lives in the green house?

I know that greenhouse in Spanish isn't casa verde, but it wouldn't have worked otherwise...

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by --Jen--
1
vote

Esperamos que no terremoto ocurre aqui por que el edificio es no muy fuerte. lloro Pobre pan de jengibre gente.

We hope that no earthquake occurs here because the building is not very strong. cries Poor ginger bread people.

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by SELWICH425
posted by SELWICH425
Esperamos que no ocurra un terremoto aquí porque... - Gekkosan, MAY 20, 2010
"Pobre gente de pand de gengibre" - Gekkosan, MAY 20, 2010
0
votes

-¿Cuál es la ventana de tu habitación? -¿Otra vez?. Si te lo acabo de decir. Es la ventana con el fondo blanco, el borde azul y con un dibujo amarillo en la parte de arriba. Inconfundible, no?

¿Which is your room´s window? -Again?. I just told you. It´s the one with white backgroung, blue edge and yellow drawing in the top. Unmistakable, isn´t it?.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Anuk
0
votes

La esquina de la calle donde se encuentra esta casa psicodélico.


The street corner where this psychedelic house is located.

  

Haight Ashbury

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS