El fin del mundo (the end of the world)

2
votes

As you all know in 2012 will come the end of the world! What…you didn't know? Well that is what the Mayas have predicted (some scientists too.) Whether it is true or not is speculation, we have to wait 2 years to know, don't we! Meanwhile I just watched the movie 2012 again and I really encourage you to watch it too. It is very entertaining and spectacular and there are many lessons to draw from this movie. Ok this time I will not talk about the corrupted, rotten and selfish government lol (it is well portrayed in the movie.) Instead I pondered on what I would do in such case…the end of the world?

This is a multiple questions post, feel free to give your opinion on which ever you like. What would you do during the last day? Who would you call, contact or visit? If you were to be saved on the ark, what would you take with you? Most importantly, do you think it could or will happen? Were the Mayas right?

4990 views
updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by sfrenchie
posted by sfrenchie
category
Do you mean 'saved on the ark'?
If/when the world ends you probably won't have much choice about what you do.
Darn category, I always forget...sowwy :0(

16 Answers

4
votes

In the event of an atomic blast, volcanic eruption, tidal wave, major earthquake or other large scale catastrophe the best thing to do is to get down on the floor, place your head between your knees, and kiss your butt goodbye.

En caso de una explosión atómica, erupción volcánica, maremoto, terremoto u otra gran catástrofe lo mejor que se puede hacer es ponerse en el suelo, poner la cabeza entre las rodillas y echarse un beso de la muerte en las nalgas


Corrígid mi español, por favor

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by LuisaGomezBartle
posted by Izanoni1
Ja ja ja.
I'll remember your advice, Ira. :)
4
votes

Pobres antiguos mayas... se equivocaron... su mundo acabó con la llegada de los conquistadores. Su fin del mundo llegó más pronto de lo que esperaban. No les crean nada.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by AntMexico
Corríjame si me equivoco pero los Mayas todavia quedan, o sea, hay los que han sobrevivido los conquistadores ¿no?
Claro, por eso dije "antiguos mayas"... simplemente su mundo, su imperio... borrados.
El imperio ya había caído mucho tiempo atrás, sólo quedaban grupos dispersos con rivalidades.
Los Mayas son una cultura muy sabia. People, lets not be so literal.
3
votes

Everyone knows the sky will fall in 2012 cheese

alt text

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Another disaster movie MeEncanta?
I never saw it, but the chicken really did think the sky was falling :)
This pollo is soooo cute
Ay, MeEncanta, que chistoso! lol
3
votes

Run toward it, whatever is causing the end.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
3
votes

It used to be said, "I'm gonna party like it's 1999." I guess the new expression might be, "I'm gonna party like it's 12-20-12."

Se decía que "voy a celebrar como si fuera 1999". Supongo que la nueva expresión sea "Voy a celebrar como si fuera 20-12-12".

Corrigid mi español, por favor smile

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

I've heard that even the Mayans don't believe that the world will end in 2012, the more popular theory is that the Mayan calendar will just reset itself.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by peasblossom224
3
votes

If you want to be totally scared by end of the world possibilities, read up on the "greenhouse cliff" event when climate change flips to a positive feedback system and it really all goes wrong.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by geofc
Geofc, you're such an alarmist. We all know the planet is not in dangers, our government said we were fine, no pulution, no global warming, nothing to worry about :0)
2
votes

Pobres antiguos mayas... se equivocaron... su mundo acabó con la llegada de los conquistadores. Su fin del mundo llegó más pronto de lo que esperaban. No les crean nada.

Nuestra civilización va por el mismo camino.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by viajero
No hay que asustarse con fechas, puede ser dentro de un minuto o en millones de años.
What are the Spanish on the war path again!?
Yeah, Bolivia, Venenzuela.Colombia are having "lets see how many of us can we kill" party. When will it end?
2
votes

The world can't end in 2012.

Why?

Because London is hosting the Olympics in 2012 and we are a stubborn nation and will not allow something like that to "spoil" our memories. grin grin grin

PS it would make a mess of Christmas too.

PPS I saw the film and couldn't wait for it to finish. Won't be more specific than that.

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Of Course!
Works for me Ian! p.s. London is one of my favorite cities.
2
votes

Will it happen? Certainly! It has already in the past in form of glaciations so why not again, maybe in a different form. We might all disappear and be replaced by another form of life, just as we replaced the dinosaurs. On my last day I would call my parents of course since they are too far to be visited (France.) Then I would gather my kids and my ex-wife and my best friend so we can go as a family. I would also call my second ex-wife (yep, been busy LOL) and I would try to assure everyone there is no reason to be afraid. I would want it to be a "band camp" where we talk about good memories and the day goes by "normally." Now, if I had to be saved on the arch I would take with me…difficult choice…a few pictures, my camera, my cigarettes LOL and survival stuff. I would leave everything else behind as they would be reminiscence of a failed civilization anyway. Before I perish in the cataclysm or board the arch I would make sure to express my love and ask for forgiveness of my mistakes to all I know.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
ark
2
votes

The 2012 date is the end of the Mayan calendar. For all we know the old guys carving it said that’s enough let the youngsters finish it and the youngsters said looks like it’s finished to me lets go surfing. And here we are worried about the end of the world because the Mayan culture didn’t make their kids do their chores.

As far as the end day of the world, December 21, 2012, party at my house BYOB.

For those that don’t understand BYOB (Bring Your Own Beer/Bottles/Boos).

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by 00a52084
I thought it meant, bring your own broads.
i thought it meant booze
I've never heard the expression before, but "boos" should be "booze"
...or they just ran out of stones :0)
Now that's an intriguing thought (about lettering the youngsters finisht it lol); also the running out of stone. :-)
2
votes

Es sólo que la industria quiere que gastemos más dinero comprando los libros de las profecías, viendo más televisión con noticias catastróficas, en consecuencia vemos más publicidad. La gente deseará ser más apegada a sus centros de veneración y por consiguiente dejará más dinero. Lo único seguro es que quienes mueven los hilos de la sociedad sí salen ganando $$$.

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
2
votes

Poner la cabeza entre las rodillas y echarse un beso de la muerte a las nalgas

Meter la cabeza entre las piernas y darse un beso de despedida en el trasero.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by viajero
1
vote

Hay que librarse de siglos de tradiciones e ideas surgidas del pensamiento mágico y del flocklore, de los mitos, de lo que no se podía explicar porque no se tenían los conocimientos ni la tecnología necesarios. Hoy tenemos toda esa gran sabiduría al alcance de un clic pero muchos prefieren seguir aferrados a lo que se creyó en el pasado. Los hechos y las pruebas están ahí demostrados por la ciencia, quien no los quiera ver, quien quiera seguir haciéndose ciego pues está en su derecho.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

Pero de aquel día y hora nadie sabe, ni siquiera los ángeles del cielo, ni el Hijo, sino sólo el Padre.

But concerning that day and hour no one knows, not even the angels of heaven, nor the Son, but the Father only.

Whether the world ends in 2012 (which it won´t) or in 5000, we all have to face our own end. We all have our own end of our world when we die. You are part of the alarming statistic that 10 out of 10 die. Be sure to find out what happens when you die, for all will.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by scottdoherty