How would you say, "I hope that you like them" in reference to people?

1
vote

You would use present subjunctive, becuase nobody uses future, right? I'm just not sure of how to word it. Thanks!

2796 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by mermaster5
i want to use ojala que, also!

3 Answers

2
votes

HI merma, welcomegrin

yes, we do use subjunctive here:

Espero que te gusten.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

How would you say, "I hope that you like them" in reference to people?

Espero que te gusten = I hope that you like them (familiar tu as in talking to someone you know)

Espero que le gusten = I hope that you like them (To some one who is older, a person in authority or a stranger)

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

Espero que te gusten.

¿No es mejor decir "Espero que te caigan bien"? Escuché que no se debe usar el verbo "gustar" cuando se habla de las personas. ¿Es diferente en otros regiones?

Wouldn't it be better to say "Espero que te caigan bien"? I heard that you shouldn't use gustar when talking about people. Is it different in other regions?

I'm still learning, so enlighten me if I'm wrong.

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by Delta33
posted by Delta33