HomeQ&AIf agua is fem noun why is el agua used

If agua is fem noun why is el agua used

0
votes

If agua is fem noun why is el agua used?

1340 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Ernest-Horter

4 Answers

2
votes

Easily the most popular question of the forum. Have a look here for one of many long threads on the subject.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

They don't like having two A's back to back: la agua

updated JUL 17, 2011
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

It sounds prettier that way.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

It rolls off the tongue better smile

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.