HomeQ&APhrasebook sentences (adjectives), you include your accepted phrase! Más inútil que el angel guardián de los Kennedy.

Phrasebook sentences (adjectives), you include your accepted phrase! Más inútil que el angel guardián de los Kennedy.

4
votes

Let's start on adjectives, I will think of a few in Spanish and you should supply the most idiomatic translation in English.

Enter our phrasebook history by submitting your phrase yourself!grin

If you have any doubt how to do that, just contact any of the phrasebook moderatorswink

Expression of the day:

Más inútil que el angel guardián de los Kennedy.

More useless, incapable than???

Supply an idiomatic phrase in English with the same beginning and/or add your own if you wishwink

3207 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by 00494d19
I edited a spelling mistake. - --Jen--, MAY 19, 2010
well done! I wonder why nobody does that, mind you , I never ever in my life have a typo!!! lol - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010

8 Answers

1
vote

Tan inútil como un impermeable en la ducha.

As useless as a raincoat in a shower.

Tan inútil como un hombre con una sola pierna en un concurso de patear culo.

As useless as a one legged man at an ar** kicking contest.

Tan inútil como un cenicero en una moto.

As useless as an ashtray on a motorbike.

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Last one is great! Haven't hear it before. lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 19, 2010
any of these will do, I think I like the cenicero one best, jeje, submit to phrasebook - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

As useless as a fifth wheel.

The only other one I can think of is a bit vulgar ("He's as useless as t**** on a bull.")

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
hmmm, I cannot even guess that....you must tell me by PM, jeje - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
I was thinking exactly the same thing Heidita! I've never heard that one before... - --Jen--, MAY 19, 2010
Great one! One of my favorites. lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 19, 2010
Why so coy? :) - ian-hill, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

Tan inútil como un ladrón de tumbas en un crematorio.

As useless as a grave robber in a crematorium.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by MattM
genial, es macabro, pero genial - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

Disculpa la franquesa..

Tan inútil como una teta en un toro!

as useless as a tit on a bull!

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 002262dd
lol - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

Es tán inútil como un peine para un calvo.

It's as useless as a comb for a bald man.

Es tán inútil como un acensor en un edificio de un piso.

It's as useless as an elevator in a one-story building.

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

"...as useless as a screen door on a submarine..."

"...as useless as pockets on a singlet..."

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

Tan inútil como un paraguas dañado por el agua.

As useless as a water-damaged umbrella.

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
good one too, and with a typo!!! yay!!!! jeje, as we say in Spanish: todo se pega:P damaged, dañado - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
touché Heidi :) - ian-hill, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

As useless as a chocolate teapot.

As useless as a chocolate fireguard.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by --Jen--
chocolate teapot, interesting idea, jejeje - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
hmmm I love tea and chocolate. This would be a good thing although impossible. lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.