HomeQ&AWhy don`t we say 'las manzanas' when we say 'comemos manzanas'?

Why don`t we say 'las manzanas' when we say 'comemos manzanas'?

0
votes

I thought that nouns are normally said preceeded by a definite article but when we say '' comemos manzanas/fresas '' etc., shouldn't we say "comemos las manzanas" ?

3132 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by shruti_menon

6 Answers

2
votes

Hi,

I think it depends on what you want to say. If you are talking about apples in general you would just use manzanas without the article:

Comes manzanas? Do you eat apples?

However, if you are talking about specific apples you would use the article:

Comiste las manzanas que compré ayer? Did you eat the apples that I bought yesterday?

Hope this helps

Sandra

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by sandra07
Good answer. - --Mariana--, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

@ Feliz, yes it's easy when you would have to say 'the' in English as per your example for 'The brown dog ..." but what about when you wouldn't say 'the' - such as

Los huevos son buenos para usted. Eggs are good for you.

that's when it get's a bit trickier as there doesn't seem to be a hard and fast rule - i run into examples with and without the definite article and can't seem to find a definitive reason why it need or need not be used.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Thanks Marie Claire :-) I was just giving a few examples not trying to cover every situation lol hahaha - FELIZ77, MAY 19, 2010
Good point though so I voted for you - FELIZ77, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

I was wondering the same thing actually, as in one of the first lessons that Paralee gives she says that huevo and el huevo both mean 'egg' and that nouns usually carry the article, ie el or la (without necessarily meaning 'the' as it would in English).

Since then I've come across instances where in English we wouldn't say 'the' but the article is there in Spanish or times when i would expect the article and it isn't there.

Hmm slightly confusing :p

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

In summary:

If you actually know these apples personally you use the article. Otherwise they're just unarticled manzanas. lol

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

You just need to say say we were eating apples You really don't need to include the definite article in this kind of context.

However, if you wanted to specify which apples you were referring to... . you could say 'We were eating these apples' (nearby)

=Comemos estas manzanas (or esas - further away or aquelas - far away)

Yes, there are times when definite articles are required:
El perro marrón corrió por el parque = The brown dog ran through the park

You would Not say Brown dog ran through the park unless perhaps you were 4 or 5 years of age

I am sure one of the other people can advise you as to the rule regarding the use of definite articles. I am not totally sure so I would not like to mislead you I hope these examples will help you. grin

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Thanks Marianne I have edited my post so it is now more accurate than before - FELIZ77, MAY 19, 2010
0
votes

Hi Feliz.

The rest of you answer is great, but this makes no sense:

manzanas is obviously feminine so the definite article is already implied

Whether the noun is feminine or masculine it doesn't follow that the article is implied.

Also "comemos estas manzanas" means "we eat these apples" (you said 'those').

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thank you Very much Marianne I stand corrected lol You are correct on reflection Perhaps I should remove this post ? :red: I feel embarrassed that I made such a mistake at my levell - FELIZ77, MAY 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.