HomeQ&APicture of the day: golden dancers

Picture of the day: golden dancers

10
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

Me parece que Midas tuvo algo que ver con esto.

It seems to me that Midas had something to do with this.

.

alt text

3742 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 19, 2010
Perhaps "Golden dancers" is better - lagartijaverde, MAY 19, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

13 Answers

5
votes

¿Recuerdas el programa de televisión llamado 'Las chicas de oro'?

Do you remember the television show called "The Golden Girls"?

(Well these are the original "Golden Girls" wink ) alt text

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
One of my absolute favorites! I saw Rue McClanahan on stage in NYC, and she was just a funny. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 19, 2010
Loved that show. Good, clean fun. The golden age of comedy on TV. - Rikko, MAY 19, 2010
4
votes

Le dijé al genio de la lámpara que quisiera tener oro no ser oro!

I told the genie in the lamp that. "I wanted gold, not I wanted to be gold!

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Funny! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 19, 2010
"Le dije al genio de la lámpara que quiero tener oro, no ser de oro" (?) - santihp, MAY 19, 2010
3
votes

(Three women singing) We're going on a shopping spree...a shopping spree...a shopping spree!!

(Tres mujeres cantan) ¡¡Vamas a gastar a lo loco ...gastar a lo loco...gastar a lo loco!!

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
For sure with all that gold. - Rikko, MAY 19, 2010
3
votes

Fe Esperanza y Caridad en su día libre.

Faith Hope and Charity on their day off.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by ian-hill
¡Lo me encanta! - DR1960, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

Todas mujeres son tan preciosas como oro.

All women are as precious as gold. (How do you say "sucking up" in Spanish?)

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by DR1960
You just did DR1960.:) - ian-hill, MAY 19, 2010
No, really - how do you say this? - DR1960, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

Las mujers de oro de spanishdict punto com honor dar la palabra del día: "Mozart".

The golden ladies of spanishdict dot com honor the word of the day: "Mozart".

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
huh?? - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
Billy, is "Mozart" engraved on the pedestal? Couldn't see it in my monitor. - Rikko, MAY 19, 2010
yep, that's what I see. Thanks Rikko. - billy-jones, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

El esposo: MIra. !Qué bellas son! Imagínate si todas las mujeres fueran así.

La esposa: Ah...pero ellas son muy fríos y duras. ¿Te gustaría eso? Espérate hasta esta noche entonces.

Husband: Look. How beautiful they are. Imagine if all women were like that.

Wife: Ah...but they are cold and hard. You would like this? Wait until tonight then.

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I hear you're opening for Conan O'Brien's comedy tour. Very good! (No tilde on : "espera". - DR1960, MAY 19, 2010
From you lips to God's ears! One could always use extra money. jejeje Thanks for the heads up on the tilde. I had meant to put the pronoun for emphasis. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

¡Un triágulo de oro . Valen su peso en oro.! A golden triangle. Worth their weight in gold. rolleyes

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
jeje, great!, triáNgulo, valen su peso en oro----submit to phrasebook! - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
0
votes

Que tan ricas parecen.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Yo prefero las chicas sobre el oro .

I prefer the girls over the gold.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
0
votes

"This girl is a genious, she can get the world in her hand, and her heart is made of gold"

Esa muchacha es una genia, puede tener el mundo en sus manos, y su corazón está hecho de oro"

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by santihp
0
votes

Los bailarines del Solid Gold cumplir Mozart.

The Solid Gold dancers meet Mozart.

alt text

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
0
votes

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Bien conocido por sus composiciones, pero no muchas personas saben

que él también tuvo un “Toque de Midas”.


Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Well-known for his compositions , but not many people know he also had a “Midas Touch”.

alt text

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.