HomeQ&AHow do you say, "My grandfather and grandmother often held me when I was a baby"?

How do you say, "My grandfather and grandmother often held me when I was a baby"?

1
vote

Is this correct for "My grandfather and grandmother often held me when I was a baby"?

Mi abuelo y abuela a menudo me sostenían cuando era un bebé.

My main problem is finding the right verb to use. Well, at least I think that's my main problem so far. wink

Thanks for your help!

1026 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by JonZ99

5 Answers

0
votes

Muchas veces mi abuelo y abuela me abrazaban cuando era un bebé.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by gayland--Smith
"abrazar" I don't think is right in this case. This sounds like they were hugging you when you were a baby. - 00e46f15, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

I think the correct word is "cargaban". That is what you do "cargar un bebé" when you are holding a baby.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
"Mis abuelos a menudo me cargaban cuando yo era un bebé". - 00e46f15, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

I think if you didn't want to say or write "abuelo y abuela", you could write "abuelos" which stands for grandparents.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by wazupwiop
1
vote

I think Spanish uses several different verbs according to context: sostener, tener, abrazar, etc.

Every heard how the Beatles song "I want to hold your hand" is translated?

I want to hold your hand

Quiero tomar tu mano or quiero sostener tu mano

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Would the verb "sujetar" work here? "A menudo, mis abuelos me sujetaron cuando era un bebé."

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by DR1960
It sounds odd. - 00e46f15, MAY 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.