HomeQ&Ai really can't think of any word that could fit this pharse

i really can't think of any word that could fit this pharse

1
vote

Las chaquetas pueden ser de...

The jackets can be..

I know asking for help with homework is not allowed, but don't know what to do.

If someone could help that would make my day.

1576 views
updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Mas6694
asking for help with homework is most definetly allowed--- it helps you learn. What's not allowed is asking for answers without putting any effort into it yourself. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 18, 2010
You obviously put some effort into it and are not asking ust to simlpy give you the answer to your homework... You are asking for help, which is good, so don't worry about it- you aren't breaking any rules. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 18, 2010
thanks for responding - Mas6694, MAY 18, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

"The jackets can be made of / come from..." - think of fabrics, or countries that make jackets.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
0
votes

From the title of this post. Is pharse a reflexive verb? snake

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
haha!you're crazy Jack - not in a bad way, of course... in a silly-crazy kind of way :) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 18, 2010
Jack, it seems that you're seeing everything in Spansh now. :) - Rikko, MAY 18, 2010
Yes, there's Spanish, Spanish everywhere..... :~) - Jack-OBrien, MAY 18, 2010
0
votes

Or it could be a person that the clothing belongs to...

"de" means "of" or "from"...it can be from a place, made of something, or "of" someone in the sense of belonging to someone.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

a country's name would fit.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

I was thinking maybe pesados, cuero, rojo or whatever.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS