HomeQ&AResponding to questions posed in answers . . .

Responding to questions posed in answers . . .

4
votes

I'm still learning how this site works and am not sure how to respond to someone, personally, when I post a question, and then someone posts an answer asking me for more information. What's the best way/method to respond to that person's request for more information?

What is the best means of communicating the requested information to that person: Sending a PM? Posting a "comment'' on that person's ''answer'' page? Post an answer to the person's question using the "Answer the Question'' section of my original post? Something else??? Would the preferred method of communicating be different if the person asking me for more information were Heidita? Or, another ''admin''?

This is such a wonderful Web site! I appreciate any help anyone can provide regarding this.

1792 views
updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Pajaro44

9 Answers

1
vote

How about when a comment is made on an ''Answer'' page? Does the person who posted the answer (not the original question poster), get notified when someone writes a comment at the bottom of the ''Answer'' page?

Yes, the answerer is notified when a comment is posted in the comment section, if they've checked "Watch This Question". The e-mail title will say "New comment on your post" or "Hay un comentario nuevo en tu consulta" depending on the language.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
This only happens if you check off the "watch this question" box. - --Mariana--, MAY 18, 2010
I must have been adding that when you were commenting. Thanks! - mar959, MAY 18, 2010
3
votes

Pajaro asked:

Are you notified when someone makes a comment at the bottom of your ''answer" post? Are we all notified when this happens?

The person who posted the original question gets an email when either 1) an answer is posted; or 2) a comment is made. We, other members, can check the "watch this question" box, which is located right below the original posters question, and we will get the email notifications too.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Just post a new answer to respond to theirs. Others can learn from the back and forth feedback.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by DR1960
1
vote

HI Pajaro, the essential part is to check the "watch this question" box. When a poster asks a question, this happens automatically, I know, because I sometimes forget to uncheck and get all the mails! I don¡t want to get them, I participate in a lot of threadswink

But you, being just a person to answer a thread, can also check that little box. I would recommend to answer in a post, not in a comment if a question arises, in my experience, the comment-email notification does not always work.

Would the preferred method of communicating be different if the person asking me for more information were Heidita? Or, another ''admin''?

Not if we are talking about a thread , pajaro, if I needed some info about something else, I would contact you myself. In any case, you can always contact anybody on this site by PM for any reason, not only the admins.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Pajaro, if I want to simply make a simple brief and personal response I will write something in the comments section under your post/someone else's post. However, if I need to elaborate or expand on a response to a comment someone else has made that might be of further interest to others too I will use this section. I have noticed that many others do the same here I am sure that Heidita or someone who has been here longer will correct me if I am following the wrong procedure.

I hope this helps grin

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

We seem to use all of those Pajaro without destroying the economy or the stability of the site. I suggest you don't use comments for long answers; you'll run out of character space and that you restrict anything sensitive to personal messages. A second answer is more likely to get read than a revision to your first.

But you'd already worked this out judging by your question.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

Hmmm....

If I answer a question asked by the original poster and someone doesn't understand what I meant by my answer, generally that person will make a comment below my post. For example, "What do you mean, Marianne?" I will then respond to this person in the same comment section. If it becomes a whole new topic that requires a whole new post, then usually someone will open a new thread.

If the issue gets complicated and I can't explain in a comment I usually PM the person to explain further.

Does that answer your question somewhat?

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
But Marianne - your answers are always clear. lol - geofc, MAY 18, 2010
Are you notified when someone makes a comment at the bottom of your ''answer" post? Are we all notified when this happens? - Pajaro44, MAY 18, 2010
Yeah, right! Clear as mud sometimes. lol - --Mariana--, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Pajaro, I forgot to answer this part of your original question:

Would the preferred method of communicating be different if the person asking me for more information were Heidita? Or, another ''admin''?

No, not really. If someone wanted infomation that was too complicated to post, would confuse the original issue, or is private.... then a PM is in order. Otherwise, the conversation is open for everyone to participate. Heidita too wink

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Marianne replied:

The person who posted the original question gets an email when either 1) an answer is posted; or 2) a comment is made. We, other members, can check the "watch this question" box, which is located right below the original posters question, and we will get the email notifications too

O.K., I get this part--thank you!!

How about when a comment is made on an ''Answer'' page? Does the person who posted the answer (not the original question poster), get notified when someone writes a comment at the bottom of the ''Answer'' page?

BTW, thank you for your patience with my questions!

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
The people who post answers only get notification of comments and other answers if they check that "watch this question" box. If you don't check that box, you will not get any notification of comments or answers. - --Mariana--, MAY 18, 2010
The original poster gets email notifications because the "watch this question" box is automatically checked for the original poster. We, other members, have to choose that option if we want email updates. - --Mariana--, MAY 18, 2010
¡Gracias, gracias, gracias! ¡Lo entiendo! - Pajaro44, MAY 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS