HomeQ&ATranslate this phrase to English: cancelería de aluminio

Translate this phrase to English: cancelería de aluminio

1
vote

How do I translate this phrase correctly into English: 'cancelería de aluminio'

Here is the context... Mantenimiento Residencial - Aire acondicionado, plomería, electricidad, remodelaciones, cancelería de aluminio, atención personalizada, cotizaciones sin compromiso. Llame de 9am a 6pm. Con gusto le atenderemos. English spoken.

Also, have I spelled 'cancelería' correctly

7237 views
updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by doremi287
posted by doremi287
Here's a link to the post: http://www.elaanslist.com/display/view2-s.php?town=Playa-Del-Carmen&label=11409282 - doremi287, MAY 18, 2010
The url ends at 82. Don't include the dash or you will be blocked. - doremi287, MAY 18, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

"Una cancela" is one of those fancy wrought iron looking frameworks - so possibly it is that fancy work for gates/fences but out of aluminum.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by margaretbl
So how would i translate the phrase into english? - doremi287, MAY 18, 2010
0
votes

Cancelería is a misspelling, I am assuming the verb should be cancelar, and if so, then it's being used in the conditional tense, cancelaría.

Without context it's hard to say, but I would cancel or he/she would cancel de aluminio

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
Perhaps I erred on my spelling. - doremi287, MAY 18, 2010
0
votes

I thought it was the conditional tense because of the ending?

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
I was thinking the accent might be a mistake. Canceleria without the accent is a noun. Also, cancelería isn't a word; if it were going to be a verb, it would have to be cancelaría. - MacFadden, MAY 18, 2010
That's sounds logical. Thanks! We're getting closer. - doremi287, MAY 18, 2010
0
votes

I did a Google search and it appears to have something to do with windows. Can you describe it or give us any more context?

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by MacFadden
Yes, please see the original question. - doremi287, MAY 18, 2010
0
votes

I would cancel of or about alluminum. I think that's what it says. However, I don't understand the meaning, but maybe you do. Hope this helps!

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by mamasita_s
posted by mamasita_s
Thanks Just the same. It's a tough one. - doremi287, MAY 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS