HomeQ&APicture of the day: a suricate band

Picture of the day: a suricate band

12
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

El concierto de "Las Suricatas Calientes" fue la atracción más grande de la Semana de la Moda de Kalahari.

The "Hot Suricates' " concert was the greatest attraction of the Kalahari Fashion Week.

.

alt text

2494 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 18, 2010
¿Moda de "Kalahari"? ¿Does it refer to Botswana? - Fidalgo, MAY 18, 2010
FYI - In the US, we usually call these animals "meerkats." - LaBurra, MAY 18, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

11 Answers

7
votes

¡ Lo que un hombre tiene que hacer para llamar la atención!

What a guy has to do to get attention! wink

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
la atención, jejeje, great! - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
7
votes

Hice una audición para ser su teclista, pero no tenía el aspecto deseado.

I auditioned to be their keyboard player, but I did not have the right "look". cool smirk

(I wasn't sure if apariencia or aspecto worked better here?)

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
I love it! - ray76, MAY 18, 2010
lol, great!!! well done nicki - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
¡Qué chistoso! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 18, 2010
7
votes

Desafortunadamente, poco después de esta fotografía fue sacado, los tres fueron devorados por un león. Así es el círculo de la vida.

Unfortunately, shortly after this photo was taken, the three were devoured by a lion. Thus is the circle of life.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by bmancornelious
posted by bmancornelious
5
votes

Lo siento chicos, pero llegáis tarde a las audiciones. Los Tres Ratones Ciegos consiguieron el papel. Mejor suerte la próxima vez.

I am sorry guys, but you are late for the auditions. The Three Blind Mice got the part. Better luck next time.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
llegáis tarde; genial rikko! - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
Gracias, Heidita - Rikko, MAY 18, 2010
¡ESto, sí me gusta mucho! lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 18, 2010
5
votes

Estos son los ganadores de la última edición de Tienes Talento.

These are the winners of the last series of Got Talent.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by anusza
jejeje, muy buena también - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
4
votes

Manteniendo frío en el desierto.

Keeping cool in the desert.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by --Jen--
sorry, word game not possible in spanish - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
I didn't think it would be... oh well. - --Jen--, MAY 18, 2010
3
votes

Mario! Estás pisando mi cordón!

Pues, Carlos, ¡tú estás pisando mi cola! ¡Mucho más doloroso!

Well, Carlos, you are standing on my tail! Much more painful!

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by DR1960
jejeje :)) - Issabela, MAY 18, 2010
3
votes

Mario! Estás pisando mi cordón!

Mario! Your stepping on my cord!

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

Where are the girls?

¿Dónde están las niñas?

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by wazupwiop
1
vote

Olvídate de los hombres en negro. ¡Nosotros somos sin par!

Forget the men in black. We are without equal!

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

¡Yo no doy una d*** acerca de mi reputación mala!

I don't give a d*** about my bad reputation!

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by RosalieB
Bad Reputation! Joan Jett! - princessjane, MAY 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.