HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (27): ¿Por qué en los restaurantes de la nueva cocina no tienen el sofisticado detalle de ...

Pensamientos - Thoughts (27): ¿Por qué en los restaurantes de la nueva cocina no tienen el sofisticado detalle de ...

8
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 26.

His opinion about "modern" food, often you don't know what you are eating, raspberry

¿Por qué en los restaurantes de la nueva cocina no tienen el sofisticado detalle de presentarte la factura de la cena en crema de papel?

3376 views
updated MAY 10, 2012
posted by 00494d19

9 Answers

2
votes

¿Por qué en los restaurantes de la nueva cocina no tienen el sofisticado detalle de presentarte la factura de la cena en crema de papel?

Why don't restaurants of new cuisine have the sophisticated detail of presenting you with the bill for dinner on creamed paper?

El problema con la nueva cocina es que las raciones son muy pequeñas y la cuento es alta.

The problem with the new cuisine is that the proportions are tiny and the bill is high.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by LaBurra
jejeje, buena - 00494d19, MAY 17, 2010
excelente - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
2
votes

¿Por qué en los restaurantes de la nueva cocina no tienen el sofisticado detalle de presentarte la factura de la cena en crema de papel?

How come in those modern cuisine restaurants they don't present an intricately detailed dinner bill on the finest stationery?

Creo que nuestro héroe tiene un poco de razón. ¿Qué, exactamente hay en la comida que se sirve-? Está rico, pero, ¿qué es? Me parece que sería bueno saberlo.

I think our hero has a point. What, exactly, is in the food that is served? It tastes good, but what is it? It seems to me it would be good to know.

updated MAY 10, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by Goyo
jeje, good one, but the translation is not exact - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
I couldn't believe he really meant creamed paper. I found "crema de" could mean "lo mejor", i.e. "la crema de sociedad" - Goyo, MAY 18, 2010
I thought that must be more likely than "creamed paper". I should have known. jejeje - Goyo, MAY 18, 2010
2
votes

¿Por qué en los restaurantes de la nueva cocina no tienen el sofisticado detalle de presentarte la factura de la cena en crema de papel?

Why don't those restaurants of "nuevo cuisine" have the sophisticated detail of presenting the dinner bill as creamed paper?


Evito los restaurantes que sirven la "nueva cocina" porque no estoy segura de qué como. Prefiero la comida simple, por ejemplo, pizza. Jejeje. Imagino que Alvite tiene suficiente dinero como para cenar en el restaurante que le da la gana, pero siente/piensa que la "nueva cocina" es un concepto ridiculo. Es un hombre más sencillo y puedo imaginar que prefiere la cocina casera.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
omg..why are you killing my boloved alvite??? jeje, I think it should be O N creamed paper... - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Why don't restaurants that serve modern cuisine have the sophistication to present the dinner bill on "cream of paper"?

Aunque los restaurantes de lujo presenten unas comidas que no pueden ser reconocidas, siempre presentan una cuenta que sí puede ser entendida.

Although fancy restaurants present meals that can not be recognized, they always present a bill that can be understood. wink

To answer the question....I suppose that although these restaurants care about sophistication and presentation of the food, when it comes to the bill, they are not going to take any chances by making this confusing. They want to make sure they receive the proper amount of money.

updated MAY 10, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by Nicole-B
excelente - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

It reminds me of a time I went to a restaurant with a date and found to my chagrin that the menu had NO prices on it. We ate what we wanted but I couldn't enjoy the meal for worrying if I was going to be embarrassed at checkout.

updated MAY 10, 2012
posted by billy-jones
jeje - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Why in the restaurants of the new cuisine they don't introduce another sophisticated detail of presenting you the dinner bill in the cream of paper?

Sorry, luz, not a good translation this timeconfused


Mi comentario:

Creo que se refiere a estas extrañas maneras de servir las comidas en algunos restaurantes, que te dejan confundido de cuál es el plato principal y cuál es el postre. Y los ingredientes nuevos son de orígen raro, si no desconocido.smile Estoy de acuerdo que no están muy lejos de presentar la factura de la cena en crema de papel...y todo esto por estar de moda...

I think he refers to this strange ways of serving the food in some restaurants, which make you confuse your main course with the dessert. The new ingredients are of unusual origin too, if not unknown. I agree that they are not very far from presenting you the bill in the cream of paper...and all this for being trendy...

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
excelente la parte en español:-) - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
Gracias Heidita:) - luz_72, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Entonces, por qué no podrían servir el menú y la cuenta en Papel de Arroz para que se pueda comer el menú y la cuenta también jajaja

In that case, why couldn't they serve the menu and the bill as/on 'Rice Paper' so that you could eat your menu and the bill, too hahahaha

Sorry, I was being facetious I couldn't resist that as the idea seemed as silly as my idea. (If anyone can give me any ideas as to how to translate this last sentance into Spanish I would be grateful!)

The idea that is silly is not the person who posted this first picture and quote but the writer who complained about modern food and suggested the idea of creamed paper. Yes, we don't always know what is really being offered in public eating places in which case we don't have to eat it/buy it if we don't trust it ! We have a choice.!

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

In restaurants that sirvE nouvelle cuisine, why aren't they sophisticated enough to serve the dinner check on creamed paper?

Personalmente creo que tendría tanto sentido como servir una comida no identificable Personally I think that it would make as much sense as serving unidentifiable food. confused

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
In restaurants that serve...Well, Heidita, at least I'm thinking in Spanish! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 17, 2010
good translation and yes, jeje, that would make sense:P - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
0
votes

Deja pensar.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Huh? - 00494d19, MAY 17, 2010
jajaja, buena respuesta heidita. :) huh?! - shecita, MAY 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS