HomeQ&ACan you tell me if these are correct: Los billetes se pagaron

Can you tell me if these are correct: Los billetes se pagaron

2
votes

Answer in full sentences in Spanish, using the passive voice.

  1. Were the bills paid? -Los billetes se pagaron.
  2. Were the invoices sent out in time? -Las facturas se enviaron a tiempo.
  3. Was the position filled? -La posicion se lleno.
  4. Was the new employee given a raise? -La alzar fue dado el empleado.
  5. Was the building constructed in May? -El edificio fue construido en Mayo.

Am I correct with these?

2386 views
updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by chicabonita23

5 Answers

3
votes

Were the bills paid?

In this context, "bills" = cuentas or deudas.

Las deudas se pagaron.

Was the new employee given a raise?

Un aumento (de sueldo) le fue otorgado al nuevo empleado.

(Those are not translations of the original questions, but just sentences in the same format as the ones given in the first post.)

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
Sorry, I hadn't read your reply when I made mine. - 0074b507, MAY 16, 2010
Gosh, I knew that about billetes. Duh. jejeje, thanks Mokay. - Goyo, MAY 16, 2010
fue has no accent mark - 0074b507, MAY 16, 2010
thanks gfreed. - Mokay, MAY 17, 2010
1
vote

Were the bills paid?............ Sí, se pagaron las cuentas.

Were the invoices sent out in time?.....Sí, se enviaron las facturas a tiempo.

Was the position filled? ......... Sí, se llenó la posición.

Was the new employee given a raise?..........Sí, fue dado al empleado un aumento de sueldo.

Was the building constructed in May?.......Sí, se construyó el edificio en Mayo.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
...se llenó...? - --Mariana--, MAY 16, 2010
About Mokay's i.o.p., didn't look right by why not?...le fue otorgado al empleado. i.o. or d.o.? - 0074b507, MAY 16, 2010
otorgar y dar son sinónimos. - Mokay, MAY 17, 2010
1
vote

Or...

If they are answers to questions you should include a .

, el edificio fue constuido en Mayo. (this is classic Ser+past participle passive voice)

El alzar fue dado al empleado. (personal "a")

Our dictionary suggests aumento for salary raise. (most verbs used as noun use the masculine definite article unless there exists a distinct noun for that meaning.). If indeed alzar was a noun (not in RAE Dictionary as noun) and was feminine, it would have to be "La alzar fue dada al empleado."

updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Oh!!! I think they aren't questions now that I look again. - Goyo, MAY 16, 2010
1
vote

I don't think the latter two are passive voice.

And I also think that, since these are questions, you need to rearrange the word order and use question marks.

I think, "¿Se pagaron los billetes? is what you want.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Hola, Chicabonita

If your intstructions were to answer with the passive voice, you need to make some changes to the first three sentences so that they conform to what you have in the last two.

Example of the active voice:

Mark bought the house.

Marcos comrpó la casa.

To make an active sentence passive, make the direct object (in this case "house") the subject of the sentence, and make the subject (in this case "Mark") the agent.

Example of the passive voice:

The house was bought by Mark.

La casa fue comprado por Mark.

House (d.o.) becomes the subject, and Mark (subj.) becomes the agent.

smile

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS