HomeQ&AHow do you say shoot (as in basketball) in spanish?

How do you say shoot (as in basketball) in spanish?

1
vote

How do you say shoot (as in basketball) in spanish?

16089 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by AlexGu
Gracias Izanoni! - AlexGu, MAY 16, 2010
No problem AlexGu :) - Izanoni1, MAY 16, 2010

2 Answers

4
votes

Hola AlexGu

"Tirar" is a verb that is often used as is "lanzar"

For example,

• lanzar a canasta - to shoot a basket

• lanzar un tiro libre - to shoot a freethrow

• tirar un triple - to shoot a three

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Granted, it's an overly used verb, but "Echar" can also be used in this situation. - 005faa61, MAY 16, 2010
0
votes

Marca la meta . Anota la meta. He is scoring the goal. This is for football.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.