HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (26): Ella solía decir «Puedes tomarme de la cintura; te aseguro que...

Pensamientos - Thoughts (26): Ella solía decir «Puedes tomarme de la cintura; te aseguro que...

5
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 26.

The last part of "Woman in love", this woman was special, to Alvite and he was special to her, and to your surprise, probably, you will see they did not have an affair of any kindwink

He said that they used to dance quite seperate.....

Ella solía decir «Puedes tomarme de la cintura; te aseguro que ni se me pasará por la cabeza llamar a un guardia». Luego me pedía que le dijese cosas al oído. «No importa de que se trate –decía–. Me conformo con saber que llevo encima algo más varonil que la lluvia»..

2628 views
updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19

6 Answers

1
vote

She used to say, "You can take me by the waist; I assure you that it won't cross my mind to call the cops." Then she would ask would I say things in her ear. "It doesn't matter what it's about," she would say. "I'm satisfied knowing that I have something all over me more manly than the rain."


Tal vez no es una traducción literal. Es mi interpretación. Hay algo casi triste en todo esto. ¿Él se está rebajando , no? ¿Nada más varonil que la lluvia? Es como si él no se viera -- muy hombre en sus propios ojos.

Sorry, Juan, the Spanish is very unclear, can you include the English translation?

Excellent translationwink

Perhaps this is not a literal translation. It is my interpretation. There is something almost sad about it. He is putting himself down, no? Not more manly than the rain? It is as if he does not see himself as much of a man in her eyes.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by JBlanco
Heidita, sorry about being unclear. I'm struggling to learn your language. - JBlanco, MAY 16, 2010
oh, godo job, juan, I did not get the last part, as both are third person.... - 00494d19, MAY 17, 2010
muy bonito, juan, bonita interpretación and good job on writing in Spanish!! - 00494d19, MAY 17, 2010
I am accepting you Juan, as you understood the text without knowing the previous two "thoughts" about the same love story, good job, and do come again, I post one every day;) - 00494d19, MAY 17, 2010
1
vote

She used to say "You can take me by the waist; I assure you that it wouldn't even cross my mind to call a policeman". Later she used to ask me to say stuff in her ear. "Doesn't matter what it is all about - she used to say. I'm content to know that I have on top something more masculine than the rain.


Mi comentario:

No me sorprende el hecho de que su amor fuera platónico. La amaba más como una diosa que como mujer.

The fact that their love was platonic doesn't surprise me. He loved her more like a goddess, than like a woman.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
veryu nice luz - 00494d19, MAY 16, 2010
...thanks Heidita:) - luz_72, MAY 17, 2010
1
vote

Ella solía decir «Puedes tomarme de la cintura; te aseguro que ni se me pasará por la cabeza llamar a un guardia». Luego me pedía que le dijese cosas al oído. «No importa de que se trate –decía–. Me conformo con saber que llevo encima algo más varonil que la lluvia»..

She used to say, "You can put your arm around my waist; I assure you that it won't even cross my mind to call a policeman." Later she would ask me to whisper things in her ear. "It doesn't matter what ít's about," she would say, "I'm just happy to know that I have something covering me that is more manly than the rain."

Me pregunto si -- temía sus sentimientos hacia ella. Parece que ella dependía en él emocionalmente, lo que se demostraba en sus acciones y palabras. Sé que ella era una persona especial para él, pero no quería darse en total a ella. La guardaba a distancia, ambos físicamente y con la poca frecuencia con que la llamaba para reunirse con ella.

updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Changed "en que llamaba" to "con que llamaba". Could either be used? - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 16, 2010
excelente traducción, bonito comentario - 00494d19, MAY 16, 2010
1
vote

She used to say "You can hold my waist; I assure you that I won't get it in my head to call a policeman." Later she asked me to say things in her ear. "It doesn't matter what it's about," she said, "I can settle for knowing that I have something on top of me more manly than the rain."


Parece que su relación fue un poco torpe al principio, pero es obvio que eran más románticos que unos novios. Él era timido, quizás porque ella era muy frágil con el cáncer, o quizás solamente porque -- sentía un gran respeto hacia ella.

updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

She usually said, "You can take me by the waist; I assure you that it will never cross my mind to call a policeman." Later she asked me to say sweet nothings in her ear. "It isn't important what you discuss," she said. "I am content to know that I have over me something more manly than the rain."

Me parece que tenían un amorío emocional -- no uno físico.

It appears to me that they had an emotional affair if not a physical one.

updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by LaBurra
bonito, lis:-) - 00494d19, MAY 16, 2010
0
votes

Ella solía decir «Puedes tomarme de la cintura; te aseguro que ni se me pasará por la cabeza llamar a un guardia». Luego me pedía que le dijese cosas al oído. «No importa de que se trate –decía–. Me conformo con saber que llevo encima algo más varonil que la lluvia»..

She used to say, "You can take me by the waist. I assure you that it will never even enter my mind to call a policmean." Then she would ask me if I would say things in her ear. "It's not important how I'm treated," she would say, "I'm happy knowing that I have something more manly than the rain."

¿Y qué? Ella estaba en la cárcel? Este ciclo ha sido difícil de comprender, pero ya creo que sé lo que pasó. Si entendí el texto. A ver. jejeje.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.