¿Hay alguien aquí que sea interprete o traductor profesional?

3
votes

Hola,

Tengo mucho interés en ser interprete algún día (específicadamente, una interprete médica de inglés y español). ¿Hay un usario aquí que pueda contarme sobre del trabajo y el proceso de hacerse interprete? Voy a tomar el examen de DSHS (la parte del estado de Washington que relga la certificacion de interpretes) en Julio.

Gracias por adelantado

3693 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou

4 Answers

1
vote

I think we do have a few interpreters here, but I can't remember their names.

Try bumping this thread up tomorrow morning and maybe you'll get more response?

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

There's at least a couple of us who have been professional translators although I don't know if they've worked as interpreters too.

Wait a while and they may reveal themselves to you; I can't, it's up to them.

Which do you actually want to aim for? Translating, according to various friends in the UN years ago can be very boring while interpreting is often nerve-wracking. I've known quite a lot of interpreters from my days of presenting seminars in Brazil so I do have some serious references.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

Gracias por su respuesta, Geofc y Marianne. Ahora, trabajo en un hospital que emplea varios interpretes de español. Después de graduarme, voy a asistir un programma de máster (no para ser interprete, pero para ser bibliotecaria). Quiero trabajar como interprete en mi hospital durante mi segundo programma, porque a mí me parece un trabajo interesante y importante (y la verdad es que necesito el dinero para pagar mi universidad también).

updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by aceydoubleyou
posted by aceydoubleyou
0
votes

Perhaps I should take the silence on this subject as a no...

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou