HomeQ&AYou may try and forget about me, but I will never forget you

You may try and forget about me, but I will never forget you

0
votes

How do I say this in Spanish?

'You may try and forget about me, but I will never forget you.'

2598 views
updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Robstar

4 Answers

2
votes

already answered.

Please note, however, that "try and do something" is translated as "try to do something" which is better English.

updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

i think it is:

Puedes intentar olvidarme, pero nunca te olvidaré.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
ok, good answer...this is an advanced management of spanish - megapyme, MAY 15, 2010
"An advanced management"? Although this is not a phrase I have ever heard in English before, I think I like it!! - aceydoubleyou, MAY 15, 2010
1
vote

You may try to forget about me but I will never forget you = Puedes intentar olvidar acerca de mí pero nunca te olvidaré

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

"Puedes tratar de olvidarte de mí, pero yo nunca te olvidaré": or: Puedes tratar de olvidarte de mí, pero nunca me olvidaré de tí. Both are ok.(informal).

Puede tratar de olvidarse de mí pero yo nunca te olvidaré or Puede tratar de olvidarse de mí pero yo nunca me olvidaré de usted Both are ok (formal).

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by megapyme
Can you use puede and olvidar"se" and te in the same sentence.? - 0074b507, MAY 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.