HomeQ&AWhat is the meaning of "para nada" y "calzar"

What is the meaning of "para nada" y "calzar"

1
vote

What is the meaning of "para nada" y "calzar". Here is the complete sentence: "Los demás invitados eran también personajes de la política o la cultura y nosotros,diez años menores, PARA NADA CALZáBAMOS en aquel sofisticado grupo."

2733 views
updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by rachel-apel

2 Answers

3
votes

..............in no way did we fit into that sofisticated group.

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

calzar has several meanings to wear as in shoes ; what size do you take?is " que numero calza?

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by cyrilbrannigan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS