"I hope you my friends will help me" - Espero que vos mis amigos me van a ayudar -

2
votes

"Espero que vos mis amigos me van a ayudar" Is this the correct translation for the English "I hope you my friends will help me"

1800 views
updated MAY 15, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by rohini1949

2 Answers

2
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum. grin

I'm not sure why you have "vos" thrown in there. Can you explain?

Also, the subjunctive is always used after an expression like "Espero que..."

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I agree. Especially with "os"... even if the vosotros form is intended, "van" is not in the vosotros form.
0
votes

"Espero que vos mis amigos me van a ayudar" It seems like it was said in Argentinian Spanish. Because they say "vos" instead of say "tú". But even in this case this sentence won´t make sense...because the right way to say it in Argentinian Spanish would be "Espero que ustedes mis amigos me ayuden".

As Spanish I would say it in this way: Espero que mis amigos me ayuden"

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Anuk
Thanks, Ana.