HomeQ&Awould cocinero change to cocinera for female cooks?

would cocinero change to cocinera for female cooks?

1
vote

would cocinero change to cocinera for female cooks?

1555 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Cshoes

3 Answers

3
votes

Not only it can, it must! A female cook is "cocinera".

updated MAY 15, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Yup!

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

Yes, it can. I'm just reading a novel where one of the leading characters is la cocinera.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.