HomeQ&ASoy un canadita buena porque uso español mucho

Soy un canadita buena porque uso español mucho

1
vote

This is for my application to the spanish honors society so I want to make sure that it makes sense. The question is "Por qué eres un buen canadito para la sociedad honoraria hispánica?" I answered...

Soy un canadita buena porque uso español mucho y me gusta hablarlo. Yo tengo unas amigas que no hablo inglés y hablo a ustedes mucho. Tambíen yo estoy voy a usar español en mi carera en el futuro. Yo estoy voy a estar una enferma y yo quiero poder trabajo con gente que no hablo inglés.

Ojala que usted considerará mi por entrando la sociedad honoraria hispánica.

1490 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by ncsorrentino

4 Answers

1
vote

Hello Nikkiksis, welcome to the Forum!

While the text does make sense, in that I can understand what you are trying to say, it does have a number of problems. I am just going to point them out to you, so that you can try to work them out.

I figure if you want to be true to your stated intentions, you can handle the effort! wink

"Por qué eres un buen canadito ..."

That is not the right word for "candidate". You can look it up in the dictionary.

"Soy un canadita buena porque uso español mucho " - you're missing an article in there.

"Yo tengo unas amigas que no hablo inglés y hablo a ustedes mucho" This sentence needs work. You need to make your verb persons agree with your nouns.

"Tambíen yo estoy voy a usar español en mi carera en el futuro. " "Estoy" is not the correct verb here."

"Yo estoy voy a estar una enferma y yo quiero poder trabajo con gente que no hablo inglés." "Estoy" is not the correct verb. "Enferma means "sick". "Trabajo is not the correct verb tense. "No hablo" is not the correct tense or person.

"Ojala que usted considerará mi por entrando la sociedad honoraria hispánica." After doing all the corrections marked above, you should be in better shape to rewrite this sentence.

Give it a shot and let's see if you you do! grin

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

In addition to what Gekkson said:

"Ojalá" requires an accent, and you must use the subjunctive mood after using "ojalá."

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Yo tengo unas amigas que no hablan inglés y hablo a ellas mucho. Tambíen, voy **a usar español ....Yo voy a ser enfermera ...quiero poder un trabajo or me gustaría trabajar con gente que no habla inglés

Hope this helps! Good luck!

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by mrssalinas
0
votes

Soy una buena candidata... canadita is just wrong. wink

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.